Komori

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (No Dividend) and the Discontinuation of the Shareholder Benefit Program

Subject to the tender offer being successfully completed, the forecast for the year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was revised from ¥47 per share to ¥0, resulting in no annual dividend.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-47
Yen (annual dividend per share)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2027
0YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥47, change ¥-47(-100.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2027

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.

Payout ratioApproximately 40% of profit attributable to owners of the parent (policy benchmark)The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Dividend policy

The dividend policy is to target the higher of 40% of consolidated profit attributable to owners of the parent and a consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of 3.5%, while striving to maintain ongoing dividend payments.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥47.00 (year-end) → ¥0.00 (year-end)(-100.0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥47.00 → ¥0.00(-100.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥0.00 / End of period ¥137.00 / Annual ¥137.00
Record date31 March 2027
Payout ratioApproximately 40% of profit attributable to owners of the parent (policy benchmark)
Dividend policyThe dividend policy is to target the higher of 40% of consolidated profit attributable to owners of the parent and a consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of 3.5%, while striving to maintain ongoing dividend payments.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (4)
Total dividendsEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The tender offer price was determined on the assumption that no year-end dividend would be paid for the fiscal year ending March 2027, with 31 March 2027 as the record date.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (No Dividend) and the Discontinuation of the Shareholder Benefit Program | KADOYA SESAME MILLS INCORPORATED (2612) timely disclosure | Komori