Komori
Earnings2607FUJI OIL CO.,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 15.1% and operating profit increased 159.1%, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 188.4%. However, the Company recorded an impairment loss on goodwill related to Blommer. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to decline, while business profit and net income are forecast to increase. The annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥52 to ¥62 per share.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
171.8
% (year-on-year change in business profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales772,288¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 102.4%
Operating profit29,822¥ millionYear on year +159.1%
Ordinary income23,430¥ millionYear on year +239.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,142¥ millionYear on year +188.4%Progress 57.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥129.60
Financial position at period-end
Total assets636,933¥ million
of which net assets 244,477 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.7%vs. prior year-end +3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+54,840
Investment-46,847
Financials-38,590
Net change-30,597

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,811 million
Segment revenueVegetable Oils and Fats ¥271,076 million (YoY +30.7%), Commercial Chocolate ¥370,904 million (YoY +10.8%), Emulsified and Fermented Ingredients ¥97,432 million (YoY +3.4%), Soy-based Ingredients ¥32,874 million (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitVegetable Oils and Fats ¥33,394 million (YoY +24.7%), Commercial Chocolate ¥2,391 million, Emulsified and Fermented Ingredients ¥1,144 million (YoY -32.7%), Soy-based Ingredients ¥-874 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥754,000 million (YoY -2.4%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥19,500 million (YoY +75.0%)
Business profit¥37,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥62
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 40.1 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 27.3
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid with a target payout ratio of 30% to 40%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to higher selling prices reflecting higher procurement costs for key raw materials. Business profit increased due to steady sales of specialty fats for chocolate, stable cocoa bean prices at Blommer and lower related expenses. At Blommer, however, lower sales volumes and higher fixed costs caused a variance from the plan, and the Company recorded an impairment loss on goodwill and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name PROVENCE HUILES S.A.S and 1 other company / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name FUJI OIL CO.,LTD. (former) and 1 other company
Impairment loss¥5,516 million
Depreciation and amortization¥21,356 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End87,569,383
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,586,896
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥772,288 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥29,822 million (YoY +159.1%)
Ordinary income¥23,430 million (YoY +239.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,142 million (YoY +188.4%)
Net income per share¥129.60
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.7 / End of previous period 34.7
Total assets¥636,933 million
Net assets¥244,477 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥54,840 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-46,847 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-38,590 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,811 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥754,000 million (YoY -2.4%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥19,500 million (YoY +75.0%) / Business profit ¥37,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥62
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 40.1 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 27.3
Shareholder Return PolicyDividends will be paid with a target payout ratio of 30% to 40%.
Segment revenueVegetable Oils and Fats ¥271,076 million (YoY +30.7%), Commercial Chocolate ¥370,904 million (YoY +10.8%), Emulsified and Fermented Ingredients ¥97,432 million (YoY +3.4%), Soy-based Ingredients ¥32,874 million (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitVegetable Oils and Fats ¥33,394 million (YoY +24.7%), Commercial Chocolate ¥2,391 million, Emulsified and Fermented Ingredients ¥1,144 million (YoY -32.7%), Soy-based Ingredients ¥-874 million
Depreciation and amortization¥21,356 million
Impairment loss¥5,516 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name PROVENCE HUILES S.A.S and 1 other company / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name FUJI OIL CO.,LTD. (former) and 1 other company
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End87,569,383
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,586,896
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to higher selling prices reflecting higher procurement costs for key raw materials. Business profit increased due to steady sales of specialty fats for chocolate, stable cocoa bean prices at Blommer and lower related expenses. At Blommer, however, lower sales volumes and higher fixed costs caused a variance from the plan, and the Company recorded an impairment loss on goodwill and other items.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased because higher procurement costs for key raw materials, reflecting rising palm oil and cocoa bean prices, were passed on through selling prices. Business profit increased due to steady sales of specialty fats for chocolate in the Plant-Based Fats business, stable cocoa bean prices at Blommer and lower related expenses. At Blommer, however, a gap arose between the original plan and actual results due to lower sales volumes resulting from a prolonged slump in demand and higher fixed costs associated with strengthened management controls. The Company consequently recorded an impairment loss on goodwill and an adjustment to income taxes related to the reversal of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | FUJI OIL CO.,LTD. (2607) timely disclosure | Komori