Komori
Earnings presentation2602The Nisshin OilliO Group,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In Q1 FY2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, mainly due to higher sales volumes and selling prices. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined sharply as one-off factors recorded in the year-earlier period fell out of comparison. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged from those disclosed in May.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2662
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥152,401 million+15.4%
Operating profit¥6,426 million+70.7%
Ordinary income¥5,176 million+66.6%
Net income¥3,439 million-79.3%
Operating profit margin4.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥152,401 million; operating profit: ¥6,426 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,176 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,439 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥590,000 million
Operating profit
¥19,000 million
Ordinary income
¥18,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥12,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesGlobal oils and processed oils: higher sales volumes; oils and oilseeds: higher selling prices and sales volumes; processed foods and ingredients: higher domestic chocolate selling prices and lower overseas chocolate selling prices; fine chemicals: higher sales volumes of domestic cosmetic ingredients
Operating profit
Oils and processed oils
Sales volume factors¥4 hundred million
Selling price factors¥20.5 hundred million
Cost factor¥-16 hundred million
Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses¥-2.5 hundred million
Processed oils¥2 hundred million
ISF (Malaysia)
Sales volume factors¥-6.5 hundred million
Selling price factors¥-5.5 hundred million
Cost factor¥13.5 hundred million
Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses¥2.5 hundred million
Mark-to-market valuation of palm oil transactions¥17 hundred million
Total¥21 hundred million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Key translation exchange rates
Fiscal 2026
JPY/USD160.11
JPY/EUR185.4
JPY/MYR39.9
JPY/CNY23.54
yen/IDR0.01
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio31.3 %
  • Change in ISF Group sales volume28 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+28.0%
  • Year-on-year change in foodservice and industrial-use sales volume5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.0%
  • Year-on-year change in home-use sales volume6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.0%
  • Year-on-year change in processed oils sales volume6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.0%
  • Revenue from cosmetic ingredients¥3,861 million
    Year-on-year change in amount868
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Discloses year-on-year changes in sales volumes and increases or decreases in selling prices for global oils and processed oils, oils and oilseeds, chocolate, cosmetic ingredients, and other products
Segment results
Net Sales
Global Oils and Processed Oils
¥40,085 million+44.9%
Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials
¥104,759 million+6.4%
Oils and Oilseeds
¥85,395 million+7.9%
Processed Foods and Materials
¥19,363 million0.0%
Fine chemicals
¥4,620 million+23.7%
Other / adjustments
¥2,935 million+35.4%
Operating profit
Global Oils and Processed Oils
¥2,535 million+410.2%
Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials
¥3,300 million+11.7%
Oils and Oilseeds
¥2,476 million+45.1%
Processed Foods and Materials
¥823 million-34.0%
Fine chemicals
¥561 million+38.1%
Other / adjustments
¥28 million
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal 2024 results7 %
FY2025 actual12.1 %
FY2026 forecast5.7 %
ROIC
Fiscal 2024 results4.6 %
FY2025 actual4.5 %
FY2026 forecast4.2 %
Equity ratio
Fiscal 2024 results48.2 %
FY2025 actual46.6 %
FY2026 forecast47 %
Net debt-to-equity ratio
Fiscal 2024 results0.39 times
FY2025 actual0.47 times
FY2026 forecast0.52 times
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥152,401 million (YoY +15.4%)
Operating profit¥6,426 million (YoY +70.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,176 million (YoY +66.6%)
Net income¥3,439 million (YoY -79.3%)
Operating profit margin4.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥152,401 million; operating profit: ¥6,426 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,176 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,439 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥590,000 million / Operating profit ¥19,000 million / Ordinary income ¥18,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,000 million
Segment resultsNet Sales Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥40,085 million (YoY +44.9%) / Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials ¥104,759 million (YoY +6.4%) / Oils and Oilseeds ¥85,395 million (YoY +7.9%) / Processed Foods and Materials ¥19,363 million (YoY 0.0%) / Fine chemicals ¥4,620 million (YoY +23.7%) / Other / adjustments ¥2,935 million (YoY +35.4%) / Operating profit Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥2,535 million (YoY +410.2%) / Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials ¥3,300 million (YoY +11.7%) / Oils and Oilseeds ¥2,476 million (YoY +45.1%) / Processed Foods and Materials ¥823 million (YoY -34.0%) / Fine chemicals ¥561 million (YoY +38.1%) / Other / adjustments ¥28 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Global oils and processed oils: higher sales volumes; oils and oilseeds: higher selling prices and sales volumes; processed foods and ingredients: higher domestic chocolate selling prices and lower overseas chocolate selling prices; fine chemicals: higher sales volumes of domestic cosmetic ingredients / Operating profit Global Oils and Processed Oils Not disclosed / Oils and processed oils Sales volume factors ¥4 hundred million / Selling price factors ¥20.5 hundred million / Cost factor ¥-16 hundred million / Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses ¥-2.5 hundred million / Processed oils ¥2 hundred million / ISF (Malaysia) Sales volume factors ¥-6.5 hundred million / Selling price factors ¥-5.5 hundred million / Cost factor ¥13.5 hundred million / Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses ¥2.5 hundred million / Mark-to-market valuation of palm oil transactions ¥17 hundred million / Total ¥21 hundred million
Key KPIsOverseas revenue ratio 31.3 %, Change in ISF Group sales volume 28 %, Year-on-year change in foodservice and industrial-use sales volume 5 %, Year-on-year change in home-use sales volume 6 %, Year-on-year change in processed oils sales volume 6 %, Revenue from cosmetic ingredients ¥3,861 million
Unit price and quantity metricsDiscloses year-on-year changes in sales volumes and increases or decreases in selling prices for global oils and processed oils, oils and oilseeds, chocolate, cosmetic ingredients, and other products
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookKey translation exchange rates Fiscal 2026 JPY/USD 160.11 / JPY/EUR 185.4 / JPY/MYR 39.9 / JPY/CNY 23.54 / yen/IDR 0.01
Financial targetsROE Fiscal 2024 results 7 % / FY2025 actual 12.1 % / FY2026 forecast 5.7 % / ROIC Fiscal 2024 results 4.6 % / FY2025 actual 4.5 % / FY2026 forecast 4.2 % / Equity ratio Fiscal 2024 results 48.2 % / FY2025 actual 46.6 % / FY2026 forecast 47 % / Net debt-to-equity ratio Fiscal 2024 results 0.39 times / FY2025 actual 0.47 times / FY2026 forecast 0.52 times
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher sales volumes of global oils and processed oils, higher selling prices for oils and oilseeds and higher sales volumes of oils, higher domestic chocolate selling prices, and higher sales volumes of domestic cosmetic ingredients, among other factors. Operating profit increased due to higher gross profit per unit, price revisions, higher sales volumes, and the impact of mark-to-market gains and losses on palm oil transactions. These gains were partly offset by higher oils costs, increased SG&A expenses including logistics costs, and lower gross profit per unit resulting from higher chocolate costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | The Nisshin OilliO Group,Ltd. (2602) timely disclosure | Komori