Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher sales volumes, higher selling prices following price revisions, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit, the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions and lower olive oil costs. The reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year was a factor behind the decline in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥152,401 million (YoY +15.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,426 million (YoY +70.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,176 million (YoY +66.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,439 million (YoY -79.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥37.59 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 46.9 / End of previous period 46.6 |
| Total assets | ¥451,971 million |
| Net assets | ¥223,749 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-3,773 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-4,106 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥941 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥18,266 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥590,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥19,000 million (YoY +11.6%) / Ordinary income ¥18,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Net income ¥12,000 million (YoY -50.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 180 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis) → 60 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis)(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥40,085 million (YoY +44.9%) / Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients ¥104,759 million (YoY +6.4%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥4,620 million (YoY +23.7%) |
| Segment profit | Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥2,535 million (YoY +510.2%) / Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients ¥3,300 million (YoY +111.7%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥561 million (YoY +138.1%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,015 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable items in the current first quarter |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥196 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 95,288,271 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,785,496 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher sales volumes, higher selling prices following price revisions, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit, the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions and lower olive oil costs. The reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year was a factor behind the decline in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Global Oils and Processed Oils business, higher sales volumes, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit and the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions contributed to higher revenue and earnings. In the Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients business, higher sales volumes, higher selling prices and lower olive oil costs contributed to higher earnings. The decline in net income was due to the reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year.