Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating income exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous year, owing to higher sales volumes and price revisions. However, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined significantly because the gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year was not repeated.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
70.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales152,401¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit6,426¥ millionYear on year +70.7%Progress 33.8%
Ordinary income5,176¥ millionYear on year +66.6%Progress 28.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,439¥ millionYear on year -79.3%Progress 28.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets451,971¥ million
of which net assets 223,749 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.9%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-3,773
Investment-4,106
Financials+941
Net change-6,938

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,266 million
Segment revenue
Global Oils and Processed Oils40,08526.8%+44.9%
Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients104,75970.1%+6.4%
Fine Chemicals Business4,6203.1%+23.7%
Segment profit
Global Oils and Processed Oils2,53539.6%+510.2%
Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients3,30051.6%+111.7%
Fine Chemicals Business5618.8%+138.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥590,000 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥19,000 million (YoY +11.6%)
Ordinary income¥18,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Net income¥12,000 million (YoY -50.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast180 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis) → 60 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis)(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales volumes, higher selling prices following price revisions, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit, the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions and lower olive oil costs. The reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year was a factor behind the decline in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Impairment lossNo applicable items in the current first quarter
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥196 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,015 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,288,271
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,785,496
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥152,401 million (YoY +15.4%)
Operating profit¥6,426 million (YoY +70.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,176 million (YoY +66.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,439 million (YoY -79.3%)
Net income per share¥37.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.9 / End of previous period 46.6
Total assets¥451,971 million
Net assets¥223,749 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-3,773 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,106 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥941 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,266 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥590,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥19,000 million (YoY +11.6%) / Ordinary income ¥18,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Net income ¥12,000 million (YoY -50.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast180 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis) → 60 Yen (previous fiscal year's actual dividend is the amount before the stock split; comparison is on a split-adjusted basis)(0.0%)
Segment revenueGlobal Oils and Processed Oils ¥40,085 million (YoY +44.9%) / Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients ¥104,759 million (YoY +6.4%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥4,620 million (YoY +23.7%)
Segment profitGlobal Oils and Processed Oils ¥2,535 million (YoY +510.2%) / Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients ¥3,300 million (YoY +111.7%) / Fine Chemicals Business ¥561 million (YoY +138.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,015 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items in the current first quarter
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥196 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,288,271
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,785,496
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales volumes, higher selling prices following price revisions, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit, the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions and lower olive oil costs. The reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year was a factor behind the decline in quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Global Oils and Processed Oils business, higher sales volumes, the impact of foreign currency translation due to the weaker yen, higher gross profit per unit and the fair value measurement of palm oil transactions contributed to higher revenue and earnings. In the Oils, Oilseeds, Processed Foods and Ingredients business, higher sales volumes, higher selling prices and lower olive oil costs contributed to higher earnings. The decline in net income was due to the reversal of the ¥23,162 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment recognized in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Nisshin OilliO Group,Ltd. (2602) timely disclosure | Komori