Komori
Financial results presentation2602The Nisshin OilliO Group,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2025, revenue increased, while operating income and ordinary income declined. In FY2026, revenue, operating income and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline due to the reversal of one-off factors recorded in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
90Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2251
¥ million (year-on-year decline in FY2025 operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥554,251 million+4.4%
Operating profit¥17,027 million-11.7%
Ordinary income¥16,030 million-11.4%
Net income¥23,988 million+86.7%
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥590,000 million
Operating profit
¥19,000 million
Ordinary income
¥17,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥12,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Global Oils and Processed Oils
Improved gross profit per unitIncreased
Mark-to-market valuation gains and losses on palm oil transactionsDecreased
Oils and Oilseeds
Lower gross profit per unit due to higher oils and fats costsDecreased
Lower sales volumes of home-use productsDecreased
Processed Foods and Materials
Lower chocolate sales volumes and higher costsDecreased
Lower gross profit per unit due to higher MCT costsDecreased
Fine chemicals
Higher sales volumes of domestic cosmetic ingredientsIncreased
Lower sales volumes at overseas subsidiariesDecreased
ISF (Malaysia) operating income
Sales volume factors-10.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling price factors48 Hundreds of millions of yen
Cost factor-27 Hundreds of millions of yen
Raw material costs-47 Hundreds of millions of yen
Manufacturing costs and other expenses20 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses1.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Mark-to-market valuation of palm oil transactions-16 Hundreds of millions of yen
Total-4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
FY2025 average exchange rate
JPY/USD150.67
JPY/EUR174.64
JPY/MYR36.26
JPY/CNY21.22
yen/IDR0.01
FY2026 average exchange rate
JPY/USD159.22
JPY/EUR185.76
JPY/MYR39.96
JPY/CNY23.25
yen/IDR0.01
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio29.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 26.1%
  • Change in ISF Group sales volume8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+8%
  • Change in European sales volume-7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year△7%
  • Change in Asian sales volume14 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+14%
  • Change in sales volume in other regions37 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+37%
  • Change in sales volume of fats for chocolate4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Changes in sales volume, selling price factors and gross profit per unit are provided by segment and product.
Segment results
Net Sales
Global Oils and Processed Oils
¥138,848 million+20.3%
Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials
¥389,586 million-0.2%
Oils and Oilseeds
¥311,544 million-0.3%
Processed Foods and Materials
¥78,042 million+0.3%
Fine chemicals
¥15,509 million+6.6%
Other / adjustments
¥10,307 million-1.9%
Operating profit
Global Oils and Processed Oils
¥4,766 million-8.9%
Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials
¥11,124 million-12.7%
Oils and Oilseeds
¥6,706 million-16.9%
Processed Foods and Materials
¥4,418 million-5.3%
Fine chemicals
¥1,559 million-1.9%
Other / adjustments
¥-422 million
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual12.1 %
FY2026 forecast5.7 %
ROIC
FY2025 actual4.5 %
FY2026 forecast4.2 %
Equity ratio
FY2025 actual46.6 %
FY2026 forecast47 %
Net debt-to-equity ratio
FY2025 actual0.47 times
FY2026 forecast0.52 times
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (fiscal 2025)
Net Sales¥554,251 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥17,027 million (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income¥16,030 million (YoY -11.4%)
Net income¥23,988 million (YoY +86.7%)
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥590,000 million / Operating profit ¥19,000 million / Ordinary income ¥17,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥12,000 million
Segment resultsNet Sales Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥138,848 million (YoY +20.3%) / Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials ¥389,586 million (YoY -0.2%) / Oils and Oilseeds ¥311,544 million (YoY -0.3%) / Processed Foods and Materials ¥78,042 million (YoY +0.3%) / Fine chemicals ¥15,509 million (YoY +6.6%) / Other / adjustments ¥10,307 million (YoY -1.9%) / Operating profit Global Oils and Processed Oils ¥4,766 million (YoY -8.9%) / Oils and Oilseeds, and Processed Foods and Materials ¥11,124 million (YoY -12.7%) / Oils and Oilseeds ¥6,706 million (YoY -16.9%) / Processed Foods and Materials ¥4,418 million (YoY -5.3%) / Fine chemicals ¥1,559 million (YoY -1.9%) / Other / adjustments ¥-422 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Global Oils and Processed Oils Improved gross profit per unit Increased / Mark-to-market valuation gains and losses on palm oil transactions Decreased / Oils and Oilseeds Lower gross profit per unit due to higher oils and fats costs Decreased / Lower sales volumes of home-use products Decreased / Processed Foods and Materials Lower chocolate sales volumes and higher costs Decreased / Lower gross profit per unit due to higher MCT costs Decreased / Fine chemicals Higher sales volumes of domestic cosmetic ingredients Increased / Lower sales volumes at overseas subsidiaries Decreased / ISF (Malaysia) operating income Sales volume factors -10.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling price factors 48 Hundreds of millions of yen / Cost factor -27 Hundreds of millions of yen / Raw material costs -47 Hundreds of millions of yen / Manufacturing costs and other expenses 20 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses and other expenses 1.5 Hundreds of millions of yen / Mark-to-market valuation of palm oil transactions -16 Hundreds of millions of yen / Total -4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 29.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 26.1%, Indicator name Change in ISF Group sales volume / Value 8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +8%, Indicator name Change in European sales volume / Value -7 % / Year on year against the same period last year △7%, Indicator name Change in Asian sales volume / Value 14 % / Year on year against the same period last year +14%, Indicator name Change in sales volume in other regions / Value 37 % / Year on year against the same period last year +37%, Indicator name Change in sales volume of fats for chocolate / Value 4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +4%
Unit price and quantity metricsChanges in sales volume, selling price factors and gross profit per unit are provided by segment and product.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFY2025 average exchange rate JPY/USD 150.67 / JPY/EUR 174.64 / JPY/MYR 36.26 / JPY/CNY 21.22 / yen/IDR 0.01 / FY2026 average exchange rate JPY/USD 159.22 / JPY/EUR 185.76 / JPY/MYR 39.96 / JPY/CNY 23.25 / yen/IDR 0.01
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 12.1 % / FY2026 forecast 5.7 % / ROIC FY2025 actual 4.5 % / FY2026 forecast 4.2 % / Equity ratio FY2025 actual 46.6 % / FY2026 forecast 47 % / Net debt-to-equity ratio FY2025 actual 0.47 times / FY2026 forecast 0.52 times
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2025, sales volumes and selling prices increased in Global Oils and Processed Oils, while deterioration in the mark-to-market valuation gains and losses on palm oil transactions weighed on earnings. In Oils and Oilseeds, lower sales volumes of home-use products, higher oils and fats costs, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses reduced earnings. In Processed Foods and Materials, lower chocolate sales volumes, higher costs, and higher MCT costs reduced earnings. In FY2026, the Company expects higher sales volumes and selling prices, improved gross profit per unit, and increased sales volumes of cosmetic ingredients, while factoring in higher oils and fats costs, logistics expenses and other costs, as well as higher costs for chocolate and MCT.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | The Nisshin OilliO Group,Ltd. (2602) timely disclosure | Komori