Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2597UNICAFE INC.Food

Earnings Presentation for the Six Months (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, sales, operating profit and net income increased despite handled volume falling below the previous year, driven by growth in the consumer business and higher product value. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised upward, reflecting strong performance in the consumer business and expense controls.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
¥ million (upward revision to the full-year operating profit forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsInterim period of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,596 million+22.7%
Operating profit¥581 million+14.1%
Ordinary income¥584 million
Net income¥495 million
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
¥4,378 million
Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
¥5,218 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,000 million
Operating profit
¥850 million
Ordinary income
¥850 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥700 million
Earnings per share
¥52.3
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Industrial business¥3 million
Foodservice Business¥-22 million
Household business¥134 million
Administrative and other operations¥-43 million
New initiatives
Stronger product proposals to address increasingly diverse consumer preferences
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Handled volume
16,205 tonnes-10.4%
EBITDA
¥815 million
ROE
6.8 %
Equity ratio
46.3 %
yoy_change_points0.5
Segment results
Industrial business
Net Sales
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥2,295 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥2,414 million
Operating profit
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥263 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥266 million
Handled volume
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 20258,487 tonnes
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 20266,443 tonnes
Foodservice Business
Net Sales
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥2,618 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥2,799 million
Operating profit
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥575 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥553 million
Handled volume
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 20256,922 tonnes
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 20266,643 tonnes
Household business
Net Sales
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥2,904 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥4,382 million
Operating profit
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025¥220 million
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026¥354 million
Handled volume
Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 20252,675 tonnes
Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 20263,119 tonnes
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredInterim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥9,596 million (YoY +22.7%)
Operating profit¥581 million (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income¥584 million
Net income¥495 million
Operating profit margin6.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 Net Sales ¥4,378 million / Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 Net Sales ¥5,218 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,000 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥850 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥700 million / Earnings per share ¥52.3
Segment resultsIndustrial business Net Sales Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥2,295 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥2,414 million / Operating profit Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥263 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥266 million / Handled volume Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 8,487 tonnes / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 6,443 tonnes / Foodservice Business Net Sales Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥2,618 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥2,799 million / Operating profit Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥575 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥553 million / Handled volume Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 6,922 tonnes / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 6,643 tonnes / Household business Net Sales Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥2,904 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥4,382 million / Operating profit Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 ¥220 million / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥354 million / Handled volume Interim period of the fiscal year ended December 2025 2,675 tonnes / Interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026 3,119 tonnes
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIndustrial business ¥3 million / Foodservice Business ¥-22 million / Household business ¥134 million / Administrative and other operations ¥-43 million
Key KPIsHandled volume 16,205 tonnes (YoY -10.4%) / EBITDA ¥815 million / ROE 6.8 % / Equity ratio 46.3 %
New initiativesStronger product proposals to address increasingly diverse consumer preferences
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in sales and profit for the interim period was attributed to growth in the consumer market, stronger product proposals tailored to increasingly diverse consumer preferences, further enhancement of added value and improved productivity, despite a decline in handled volume due to weak demand in the industrial market. The upward revision to the full-year forecast was attributed to strong performance in the consumer business and expense controls.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation for the Six Months (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | UNICAFE INC. (2597) timely disclosure | Komori