Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2597UNICAFE INC.Food

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised upward. Forecasts for net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent have all been raised from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3500
¥ million (change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Dated 13 February 2026
Net Sales15,500→19,000million
+22.6%
Operating profit650→850million
+30.8%
Ordinary income650→850million
+30.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent520→700million
+34.6%
Net income per share38.86→52.3yen
+34.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The household market performed better than expected. In addition, manufacturing expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses were reduced through tighter cost controls.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended December 2025: net sales ¥16,056 million, operating profit ¥710 million, ordinary profit ¥712 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥674 million, and earnings per share of ¥50.39
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥15,500 million → ¥19,000 million(+22.6%)
Operating profit¥650 million → ¥850 million(+30.8%)
Ordinary income¥650 million → ¥850 million(+30.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥520 million → ¥700 million(+34.6%)
Net income per share38.86 yen → 52.3 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastDated 13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended December 2025: net sales ¥16,056 million, operating profit ¥710 million, ordinary profit ¥712 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥674 million, and earnings per share of ¥50.39
Reason for the revisionThe household market performed better than expected. In addition, manufacturing expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses were reduced through tighter cost controls.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The household market performed better than expected, and manufacturing expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses were reduced through tighter cost controls.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | UNICAFE INC. (2597) timely disclosure | Komori