Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2597UNICAFE INC.Food

Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 3Q Earnings Presentation

For the third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2024, revenue and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year. The full-year forecasts for revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit were all revised upward from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1010
¥ million (increase in full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20247 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,357 million+2.8%
Operating profit¥382 million+39.2%
Ordinary income¥381 million+38.5%
Net income¥268 million-12.4%
Operating profit margin4.1%、前年同期比1.1ポイント上昇
Selling, general and administrative expenses販売費及び一般管理費の増加額は23百万円。売上高販管費率はNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter四半期業績推移グラフに、2024年12月期3Q単独の売上高3,216百万円、営業利益率4.1%を掲載
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,000 million
Operating profit
¥450 million
Ordinary income
¥450 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥350 million
Earnings per share
¥26.16
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Expected to exceed the previously announced forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 高付加価値製品の販売増加及び製造経費抑制による収益性向上¥130 million
  • Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses¥-23 million
  • Consolidated adjustments¥0 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • コーヒー生豆調達価格
    Details2024年2月14日時点の想定より高く推移
  • 得意先への販売価格
    Detailsコーヒー生豆調達価格に連動
New initiatives
提案型営業による高付加価値製品の販売増加
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Handled volume24,941 tonnes
    Year-on-year (%)-0.3
Segment results
Commercial products
Net Sales
2023年12月期3Q実績¥6,001 million
2024年12月期3Q実績¥6,953 million
Operating profit
2023年12月期3Q実績¥862 million
2024年12月期3Q実績¥936 million
Handled volume
2023年12月期3Q実績14,712 t
2024年12月期3Q実績16,640 t
Industrial products
Net Sales
2023年12月期3Q実績¥3,106 million
2024年12月期3Q実績¥2,404 million
Operating profit
2023年12月期3Q実績¥268 million
2024年12月期3Q実績¥348 million
Handled volume
2023年12月期3Q実績10,312 t
2024年12月期3Q実績8,301 t
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results50.7%
ROE
2023年12月期3Q5.2%
2024年12月期3Q4.3%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥9,357 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥382 million (YoY +39.2%)
Ordinary income¥381 million (YoY +38.5%)
Net income¥268 million (YoY -12.4%)
Operating profit margin4.1%、前年同期比1.1ポイント上昇
Selling, general and administrative expenses販売費及び一般管理費の増加額は23百万円。売上高販管費率はNot disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter四半期業績推移グラフに、2024年12月期3Q単独の売上高3,216百万円、営業利益率4.1%を掲載
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥450 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥350 million / Earnings per share ¥26.16
Self-assessment against the planExpected to exceed the previously announced forecast
Segment resultsCommercial products Net Sales 2023年12月期3Q実績 ¥6,001 million / 2024年12月期3Q実績 ¥6,953 million / Operating profit 2023年12月期3Q実績 ¥862 million / 2024年12月期3Q実績 ¥936 million / Handled volume 2023年12月期3Q実績 14,712 t / 2024年12月期3Q実績 16,640 t / Industrial products Net Sales 2023年12月期3Q実績 ¥3,106 million / 2024年12月期3Q実績 ¥2,404 million / Operating profit 2023年12月期3Q実績 ¥268 million / 2024年12月期3Q実績 ¥348 million / Handled volume 2023年12月期3Q実績 10,312 t / 2024年12月期3Q実績 8,301 t
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 高付加価値製品の販売増加及び製造経費抑制による収益性向上 / Amount ¥130 million, Factors Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount ¥-23 million, Factors Consolidated adjustments / Amount ¥0 million
Key KPIsHandled volume 24,941 tonnes
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem コーヒー生豆調達価格 / Details 2024年2月14日時点の想定より高く推移, Item 得意先への販売価格 / Details コーヒー生豆調達価格に連動
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 50.7% / ROE 2023年12月期3Q 5.2% / 2024年12月期3Q 4.3%
New initiatives提案型営業による高付加価値製品の販売増加
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

高付加価値製品の販売増加、製造経費および販売管理費の抑制により3Q実績が改善した。通期予想の上方修正については、コーヒー生豆調達価格が想定以上に高く推移し販売価格も連動したことで売上高が増加する見通しとなったこと、また高付加価値製品の販売増加と製造経費抑制により利益が前回予想を上回る見通しとなったことを挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 3Q Earnings Presentation | UNICAFE INC. (2597) timely disclosure | Komori