Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2597UNICAFE INC.Food

Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 1Q Earnings Presentation

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2024, volumes handled and revenue fell below the same period of the previous year. However, operating profit improved from an ¥11 million loss in the previous year to a ¥75 million profit, owing to increased sales of high-value-added products and controls on manufacturing expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
86
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20243 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,875 million
Operating profit¥75 million
Ordinary income¥75 million
Net income¥51 million
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,875 million
Operating profit
¥75 million
Ordinary income
¥75 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥51 million
Handled volume
7,718 tonnes
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 出荷数量減少による売上減少¥-17 million
  • 高付加価値製品の販売増加及び製造経費抑制による収益性向上¥100 million
  • Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses¥13 million
  • Consolidated adjustments¥-10 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Handled volume7,718 tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.4%
  • ROE0.8 %
    Prior-year period1.8
  • Equity ratio46.3 %
    前連結会計年度末比増減2
Segment results
  • Commercial products
    Net Sales¥2,034 million
    Operating profit¥281 million
    Operating profit margin13.8 %
    Handled volume4,970 tonnes
  • Industrial products
    Net Sales¥840 million
    Operating profit¥98 million
    Operating profit margin11.7 %
    Handled volume2,747 tonnes
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥2,875 million
Operating profit¥75 million
Ordinary income¥75 million
Net income¥51 million
Operating profit margin2.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,875 million / Operating profit ¥75 million / Ordinary income ¥75 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥51 million / Handled volume 7,718 tonnes
Segment resultsSegment Commercial products / Net Sales ¥2,034 million / Operating profit ¥281 million / Operating profit margin 13.8 % / Handled volume 4,970 tonnes, Segment Industrial products / Net Sales ¥840 million / Operating profit ¥98 million / Operating profit margin 11.7 % / Handled volume 2,747 tonnes
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 出荷数量減少による売上減少 / Amount ¥-17 million, Factors 高付加価値製品の販売増加及び製造経費抑制による収益性向上 / Amount ¥100 million, Factors Decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥13 million, Factors Consolidated adjustments / Amount ¥-10 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Handled volume / Value 7,718 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year -3.4 tonnes, Indicator name ROE / Value 0.8 % / Prior-year period 1.8 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 46.3 % / 前連結会計年度末比増減 2 %
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

高付加価値製品の販売増加、製造経費の抑制、販売費及び一般管理費の減少が営業利益を押し上げた。一方、出荷数量の減少が売上高を押し下げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 1Q Earnings Presentation | UNICAFE INC. (2597) timely disclosure | Komori