Komori
Earnings presentation2597UNICAFE INC.Food

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023

For the fiscal year ended December 2023, revenue and operating profit exceeded the previous year, driven by the recovery in demand for out-of-home dining, consultative sales and improved productivity. For the fiscal year ending December 2024, the company forecasts declines in both revenue and profit.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1643
百万円(2023年12月期売上高の前年同期比増加額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 20235 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,357 million+15.3%
Operating profit¥385 million
Ordinary income¥381 million
Net income¥442 million
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales3,251百万円(2023年12月期第4四半期)
Operating profit margin3.4%(2023年12月期第4四半期)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,990 million
Operating profit
¥380 million
Ordinary income
¥360 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥260 million
Earnings per share
19.44 yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 出荷数量増加による売上増加¥338 million
  • 生産性向上による固定費割合の減少¥120 million
  • Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses¥-10 million
  • Consolidated adjustments¥2 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • コーヒー相場
    Details相場水準は今後も高値水準が継続する見通し
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Handled volume33,899 tonnes+11.4%
  • 業務用取扱数量20,169 t
  • 工業用取扱数量13,730 t
Segment results
Commercial products
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending December 2022¥7,109 million
Fiscal year ended December 2023¥8,299 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending December 2022¥964 million
Fiscal year ended December 2023¥1,184 million
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending December 202213.6 %
Fiscal year ended December 202314.3 %
Handled volume
Fiscal year ending December 202217,729 t
Fiscal year ended December 202320,169 t
Industrial products
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending December 2022¥3,604 million
Fiscal year ended December 2023¥4,057 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending December 2022¥193 million
Fiscal year ended December 2023¥388 million
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending December 20225.4 %
Fiscal year ended December 20239.6 %
Handled volume
Fiscal year ending December 202212,691 t
Fiscal year ended December 202313,730 t
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ending December 2022-3.2 %
Fiscal year ended December 20237.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2023
Net Sales¥12,357 million (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit¥385 million
Ordinary income¥381 million
Net income¥442 million
Operating profit margin3.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,251百万円(2023年12月期第4四半期) / Operating profit margin 3.4%(2023年12月期第4四半期)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,990 million / Operating profit ¥380 million / Ordinary income ¥360 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥260 million / Earnings per share 19.44 yen
Segment resultsCommercial products Net Sales Fiscal year ending December 2022 ¥7,109 million / Fiscal year ended December 2023 ¥8,299 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ending December 2022 ¥964 million / Fiscal year ended December 2023 ¥1,184 million / Operating profit margin Fiscal year ending December 2022 13.6 % / Fiscal year ended December 2023 14.3 % / Handled volume Fiscal year ending December 2022 17,729 t / Fiscal year ended December 2023 20,169 t / Industrial products Net Sales Fiscal year ending December 2022 ¥3,604 million / Fiscal year ended December 2023 ¥4,057 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ending December 2022 ¥193 million / Fiscal year ended December 2023 ¥388 million / Operating profit margin Fiscal year ending December 2022 5.4 % / Fiscal year ended December 2023 9.6 % / Handled volume Fiscal year ending December 2022 12,691 t / Fiscal year ended December 2023 13,730 t
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 出荷数量増加による売上増加 / Amount ¥338 million, Factors 生産性向上による固定費割合の減少 / Amount ¥120 million, Factors Increase in Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Amount ¥-10 million, Factors Consolidated adjustments / Amount ¥2 million
Key KPIsHandled volume 33,899 tonnes (YoY +11.4%), 業務用取扱数量 20,169 t, 工業用取扱数量 13,730 t
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem コーヒー相場 / Details 相場水準は今後も高値水準が継続する見通し
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ending December 2022 -3.2 % / Fiscal year ended December 2023 7.4 % / Target Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2023年12月期は、活動制限の緩和による外食需要の回復、主要取引先への提案型営業による採用アイテムの増加、出荷数量の増加、生産性向上による固定費割合の減少が業績改善の理由として示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023 | UNICAFE INC. (2597) timely disclosure | Komori