Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2594KEY COFFEE INCFood

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 significantly exceeded the previous forecast. Net sales were 9.4% above the forecast, operating profit was 53.8% higher, ordinary profit was 55.0% higher, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was 64.6% higher.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.6
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales85,000→93,067million
+9.4%
Operating profit700→1,077million
+53.8%
Ordinary income850→1,318million
+55.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent600→988million
+64.6%
Net income per share28.01→46.14yen and sen
+64.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The forecast assumed that cost increases caused by soaring raw material prices and the weaker yen would continue to some extent. However, profitability improved through sales activities at appropriate prices and reviews of various costs. In addition, investment income of ¥196 million from an equity-method affiliate exceeded the forecast.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥77,783 million; operating profit: ¥486 million; ordinary profit: ¥636 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥214 million; earnings per share: ¥10.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥85,000 million → ¥93,067 million(+9.4%)
Operating profit¥700 million → ¥1,077 million(+53.8%)
Ordinary income¥850 million → ¥1,318 million(+55.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥600 million → ¥988 million(+64.6%)
Net income per share28.01 yen and sen → 46.14 yen and sen(+64.7%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥77,783 million; operating profit: ¥486 million; ordinary profit: ¥636 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥214 million; earnings per share: ¥10.00
Reason for the revisionThe forecast assumed that cost increases caused by soaring raw material prices and the weaker yen would continue to some extent. However, profitability improved through sales activities at appropriate prices and reviews of various costs. In addition, investment income of ¥196 million from an equity-method affiliate exceeded the forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The forecast assumed a challenging environment in which cost increases caused by soaring raw material prices and the weaker yen would continue. However, profitability improved as a result of sales activities at appropriate prices and reviews of various costs. In addition, investment income of ¥196 million from an equity-method affiliate exceeded the forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Full-Year Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KEY COFFEE INC (2594) timely disclosure | Komori