Komori
Earnings2593ITO EN,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, revenue increased 3.3% year on year and operating profit increased 22.0%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales135,180Millions of yenYear on year +3.3%Progress 27.0%
Operating profit10,200Millions of yenYear on year +22.0%Progress 51.0%
Ordinary income10,122Millions of yenYear on year +13.4%Progress 49.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,559Millions of yenYear on year +14.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥56.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets370,189Millions of yen
of which net assets 181,892 Millions of yenEquity ratio 48.7%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business 120,629 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%), Food and Beverage-Related Business 12,405 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%), Other 2,146 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business 8,993 Millions of yen (YoY +23.5%), Food and Beverage-Related Business 991 Millions of yen (YoY +9.3%), Other 220 Millions of yen (YoY +23.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales500,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit20,000 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%)
Ordinary income20,500 Millions of yen (YoY -11.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent11,430 Millions of yen (YoY +229.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast48 Yen per share → 52 Yen per share(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The effects of price revisions implemented in Japan and overseas, lower promotional expenses, the reduction in depreciation expense following the impairment of the vending machine business conducted in the previous consolidated fiscal year, collaboration initiatives with overseas artists, and increases in customer numbers and revenue from new store openings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss0 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 150 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 47 Millions of yen, Loss on disposal of fixed assets 11 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 0 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,600 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 85,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 889,863 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,339,333 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales135,180 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit10,200 Millions of yen (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income10,122 Millions of yen (YoY +13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,559 Millions of yen (YoY +14.8%)
Net income per share¥56.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.7 / End of previous period 51.4
Total assets370,189 Millions of yen
Net assets181,892 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 500,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit 20,000 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%) / Ordinary income 20,500 Millions of yen (YoY -11.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 11,430 Millions of yen (YoY +229.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast48 Yen per share → 52 Yen per share(+8.3%)
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business 120,629 Millions of yen (YoY +2.7%), Food and Beverage-Related Business 12,405 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%), Other 2,146 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business 8,993 Millions of yen (YoY +23.5%), Food and Beverage-Related Business 991 Millions of yen (YoY +9.3%), Other 220 Millions of yen (YoY +23.1%)
Depreciation and amortization1,600 Millions of yen
Impairment loss0 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 150 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 47 Millions of yen, Loss on disposal of fixed assets 11 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 0 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 85,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 889,863 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,339,333 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe effects of price revisions implemented in Japan and overseas, lower promotional expenses, the reduction in depreciation expense following the impairment of the vending machine business conducted in the previous consolidated fiscal year, collaboration initiatives with overseas artists, and increases in customer numbers and revenue from new store openings.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The penetration of price revisions implemented in Japan and overseas, lower promotional expenses, and the reduction in depreciation expense following the impairment of the vending machine business conducted in the previous consolidated fiscal year contributed to improved profit in the Leaf and Beverage-related Business. In the Food Service-related Business, customer numbers and revenue increased as a result of collaboration initiatives with overseas artists and new store openings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ITO EN,LTD. (2593) timely disclosure | Komori