Komori
Earnings presentation2593ITO EN,LTD.Food

Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027, consolidated net sales increased 3.3% year on year and operating income increased 22.0%. The impact of higher raw material and supply costs was absorbed through lower depreciation and amortization expense associated with impairment losses, the effects of restructuring the vending machine business, and higher profits at group companies.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1840
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥135,180 million+3.3%
Operating profit¥10,200 million+22.0%
Ordinary income¥10,122 million+13.4%
Net income¥6,559 million+14.8%
Gross Profit Margin37.2%
Operating profit margin7.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥40,063 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFigures for the consolidated company, the non-consolidated company and group companies are presented on a cumulative first-quarter basis (May 2026 to July 2026). Standalone consolidated income statement figures for the 3-month period are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥500,000 million
Operating profit
¥20,000 million
Ordinary income
¥20,500 million
Net income
¥11,430 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Lower depreciation and amortization expense associated with impairment losses in the previous fiscal year+¥600 million
  • Impact of restructuring the vending machine business (伊藤園, non-consolidated)+¥500 million
  • Sales factors, container mix, product mix and other factors+¥1.6 billion
  • Higher raw material, supply and other costs−¥1.6 billion
  • Other administrative expenses-¥300 million
  • Impact of restructuring the vending machine business (group companies)-¥500 million
  • Group companies, including consolidation adjustments+¥1.5 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate (US dollar, period average, first-quarter actual)¥160.72
Exchange rate (US dollar, period average, full-year plan)¥155.00
New initiatives
  • Display of the Japanese Tea GI Mark on the Oi Ocha brand
  • Launch of Oi Ocha YUZU GREEN 600ml (7 September 2026)
  • Expansion of the Oi Ocha PURE series lineup
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Beverage sales volume (伊藤園, non-consolidated)5,962 10,000 cases
    Year-on-year (%)-3
  • Tea beverage sales volume (伊藤園, non-consolidated)4,343 10,000 cases
    Year-on-year (%)-2
  • Share of sugar-free beveragesAt least 80%
  • Overseas group: Oi Ocha beverage sales volume+25% year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+25%
  • Overseas group: Oi Ocha tea bag sales volumeYear-on-year +13%
    Year on year against the same period last year+13%
  • Domestic beverage industry share (伊藤園)12.3 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales volumes are presented by total volume and by category and container type. The breakdown between price and volume is not disclosed.
Segment results
  • Domestic Group
    Net Sales¥50,026 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)61.6
    Operating profit¥2,170 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct52.2
  • Overseas Group
    Net Sales¥21,628 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)29.3
    Operating profit¥1,335 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct30.7
  • ITO EN (non-consolidated)
    Net Sales¥87,350 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-6.4
    Operating profit¥6,552 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct13.9
  • Tully's Coffee
    Net Sales¥12,564 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)9.2
    Operating profit¥991 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct5.7
  • Chichiyasu
    Net Sales¥2,847 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-9.1
    Operating profit¥-8 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct-103.5
  • 伊藤園ネオス
    Net Sales¥15,663 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)149.7
    Operating profit¥590 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growthfrom ¥89 million lower year on year to ¥590 million
  • U.S. business
    Net Sales¥19,350 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)30
    Operating profit¥970 million
    Operating profit year-on-year_pct37.9
Market Size / Share
Beverage industry share伊藤園 12.3%, Company A 27.1%, Company B 25.4%, Company C 13.4%, Company D 10.1%, Other 11.7% (January–June 2026, by volume)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027
Net Sales¥135,180 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥10,200 million (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income¥10,122 million (YoY +13.4%)
Net income¥6,559 million (YoY +14.8%)
Gross Profit Margin37.2%
Operating profit margin7.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥40,063 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterFigures for the consolidated company, the non-consolidated company and group companies are presented on a cumulative first-quarter basis (May 2026 to July 2026). Standalone consolidated income statement figures for the 3-month period are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥500,000 million / Operating profit ¥20,000 million / Ordinary income ¥20,500 million / Net income ¥11,430 million
Segment resultsSegment Domestic Group / Net Sales ¥50,026 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 61.6 / Operating profit ¥2,170 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 52.2, Segment Overseas Group / Net Sales ¥21,628 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 29.3 / Operating profit ¥1,335 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 30.7, Segment ITO EN (non-consolidated) / Net Sales ¥87,350 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -6.4 / Operating profit ¥6,552 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 13.9, Segment Tully's Coffee / Net Sales ¥12,564 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 9.2 / Operating profit ¥991 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 5.7, Segment Chichiyasu / Net Sales ¥2,847 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -9.1 / Operating profit ¥-8 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -103.5, Segment 伊藤園ネオス / Net Sales ¥15,663 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 149.7 / Operating profit ¥590 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth from ¥89 million lower year on year to ¥590 million, Segment U.S. business / Net Sales ¥19,350 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 30 / Operating profit ¥970 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 37.9
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Lower depreciation and amortization expense associated with impairment losses in the previous fiscal year / Amount +¥600 million, Factors Impact of restructuring the vending machine business (伊藤園, non-consolidated) / Amount +¥500 million, Factors Sales factors, container mix, product mix and other factors / Amount +¥1.6 billion, Factors Higher raw material, supply and other costs / Amount −¥1.6 billion, Factors Other administrative expenses / Amount -¥300 million, Factors Impact of restructuring the vending machine business (group companies) / Amount -¥500 million, Factors Group companies, including consolidation adjustments / Amount +¥1.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Beverage sales volume (伊藤園, non-consolidated) / Value 5,962 10,000 cases / Year-on-year (%) -3 10,000 cases, Indicator name Tea beverage sales volume (伊藤園, non-consolidated) / Value 4,343 10,000 cases / Year-on-year (%) -2 10,000 cases, Indicator name Share of sugar-free beverages / Value At least 80% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas group: Oi Ocha beverage sales volume / Value +25% year on year / Year on year against the same period last year +25%, Indicator name Overseas group: Oi Ocha tea bag sales volume / Value Year-on-year +13% / Year on year against the same period last year +13%, Indicator name Domestic beverage industry share (伊藤園) / Value 12.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSales volumes are presented by total volume and by category and container type. The breakdown between price and volume is not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate (US dollar, period average, first-quarter actual) ¥160.72 / Exchange rate (US dollar, period average, full-year plan) ¥155.00
Market Size / ShareBeverage industry share 伊藤園 12.3%, Company A 27.1%, Company B 25.4%, Company C 13.4%, Company D 10.1%, Other 11.7% (January–June 2026, by volume)
New initiativesDisplay of the Japanese Tea GI Mark on the Oi Ocha brand, Launch of Oi Ocha YUZU GREEN 600ml (7 September 2026), Expansion of the Oi Ocha PURE series lineup
Items this document does not state (13)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to higher profits included lower depreciation and amortization expense associated with impairment losses in the previous fiscal year, the effects of restructuring the vending machine business, increases in sales and changes in the mix of containers and products, and higher profits at group companies. These gains were partly offset by higher raw material and supply costs and increases in other administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 | ITO EN,LTD. (2593) timely disclosure | Komori