Komori
Earnings2593ITO EN,LTD.Food

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending April 2026, net sales increased 4.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 3.2%. Ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, and the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
% (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年5月1日〜2025年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales262,478¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 53.6%
Operating profit13,934¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 54.6%
Ordinary income14,947¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 58.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,542¥ millionYear on year +3.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share81.24円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets362,144¥ million
of which net assets 184,873 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.6%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,508
Investment-5,117
Financials-4,675
Net change-3,284

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥83,437 million
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥235,307 million (YoY +4.0%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥23,265 million (YoY +7.6%), Other ¥3,905 million (YoY -12.4%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥11,599 million (YoY -5.0%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥1,975 million (YoY -4.3%), Other ¥374 million (YoY -4.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥490,000 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥25,500 million (YoY +11.0%)
Ordinary income¥25,700 million (YoY +11.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 44 / Class 1 preferred shares 56 → Common shares 48 / Class 1 preferred shares 60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

高温・少雨、海外の緑茶・抹茶需要拡大、新規出店・楽天ポイント導入・価格改定により売上高が増加した一方、緑茶・コーヒー豆などの原材料費、人件費、出店コストの上昇により営業利益が減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥430 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥144 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥39 million, Impairment Losses ¥430 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,498 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 85,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 889,852 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,337,598 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年5月1日〜2025年10月31日
Net Sales¥262,478 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥13,934 million (YoY -3.2%)
Ordinary income¥14,947 million (YoY +2.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,542 million (YoY +3.8%)
Net income per share81.24円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.6 / End of previous period 50.6
Total assets¥362,144 million
Net assets¥184,873 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,508 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,117 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,675 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥83,437 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥490,000 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥25,500 million (YoY +11.0%) / Ordinary income ¥25,700 million (YoY +11.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥16,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares 44 / Class 1 preferred shares 56 → Common shares 48 / Class 1 preferred shares 60
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥235,307 million (YoY +4.0%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥23,265 million (YoY +7.6%), Other ¥3,905 million (YoY -12.4%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥11,599 million (YoY -5.0%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥1,975 million (YoY -4.3%), Other ¥374 million (YoY -4.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,498 million
Impairment loss¥430 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥144 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥39 million, Impairment Losses ¥430 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 85,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 889,852 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,337,598 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance高温・少雨、海外の緑茶・抹茶需要拡大、新規出店・楽天ポイント導入・価格改定により売上高が増加した一方、緑茶・コーヒー豆などの原材料費、人件費、出店コストの上昇により営業利益が減少。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内では盛夏期の記録的な高温や北・東日本の少雨、海外では健康志向の高まりを背景とした緑茶・抹茶需要の拡大により売上高が増加しました。一方、緑茶などの主原料、コーヒー豆、人件費、出店コストなどの上昇により営業利益は減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ITO EN,LTD. (2593) timely disclosure | Komori