Komori
Earnings2593ITO EN,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending April 2025, net sales increased 4.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 15.6% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 18.0%. The annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥42.00 in the previous fiscal year to ¥44.00, while the full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.6
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年5月1日〜2024年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales252,321¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 54.1%
Operating profit14,389¥ millionYear on year -15.6%Progress 54.3%
Ordinary income14,617¥ millionYear on year -19.2%Progress 54.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,191¥ millionYear on year -18.0%Progress 53.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share75.97円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets355,307¥ million
of which net assets 184,878 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.6%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,509
Investment-5,945
Financials-8,654
Net change-7,090

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥98,235 million
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥226,247 million (YoY +3.3%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥21,616 million (YoY +10.1%), Other ¥4,457 million (YoY +15.1%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥12,208 million (YoY -20.8%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥2,064 million (YoY +15.1%), Other ¥393 million (YoY +135.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥466,600 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥26,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥26,700 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥17,200 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥44
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

記録的猛暑の影響による主力「お~いお茶」ブランド製品の堅調な推移、飲食関連事業における新商品の好調、新規出店の進展。先行きについては、地政学リスク、エネルギー価格・原材料費の高止まり、為替変動が懸念されている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得及び消却。普通株式を3,000,000株、取得価額総額120億円を上限として2024年12月3日から2025年3月31日まで取得し、2025年4月15日に3,000,000株を消却する予定。理由は株主還元の充実と資本効率の向上。
Impairment loss¥189 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥119 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥189 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,248 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 88,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 906,095 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,392,810 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2024年10月31日
Net Sales¥252,321 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥14,389 million (YoY -15.6%)
Ordinary income¥14,617 million (YoY -19.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,191 million (YoY -18.0%)
Net income per share75.97円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.6 / End of previous period 51.3
Total assets¥355,307 million
Net assets¥184,878 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,509 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,945 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,654 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥98,235 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥466,600 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥26,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Ordinary income ¥26,700 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥17,200 million (YoY +9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥44
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥226,247 million (YoY +3.3%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥21,616 million (YoY +10.1%), Other ¥4,457 million (YoY +15.1%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥12,208 million (YoY -20.8%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥2,064 million (YoY +15.1%), Other ¥393 million (YoY +135.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,248 million
Impairment loss¥189 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥119 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥189 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得及び消却。普通株式を3,000,000株、取得価額総額120億円を上限として2024年12月3日から2025年3月31日まで取得し、2025年4月15日に3,000,000株を消却する予定。理由は株主還元の充実と資本効率の向上。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 88,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 906,095 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,392,810 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance記録的猛暑の影響による主力「お~いお茶」ブランド製品の堅調な推移、飲食関連事業における新商品の好調、新規出店の進展。先行きについては、地政学リスク、エネルギー価格・原材料費の高止まり、為替変動が懸念されている。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高については、記録的猛暑の影響で主力の「お~いお茶」ブランド製品が堅調に推移したこと、飲食関連事業で新商品が好調だったことや新規出店が順調に進んだことを挙げています。利益減少の直接的な要因については、本文で明示されていません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ITO EN,LTD. (2593) timely disclosure | Komori