Komori
Earnings2593ITO EN,LTD.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2025, net sales increased 3.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 28.7%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-28.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年5月1日〜2024年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales125,039¥ millionYear on year +3.2%Progress 26.8%
Operating profit7,128¥ millionYear on year -28.7%Progress 26.9%
Ordinary income7,219¥ millionYear on year -31.5%Progress 27.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,440¥ millionYear on year -35.0%Progress 25.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share37.31円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets352,501¥ million
of which net assets 180,119 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.7%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥112,207 million (YoY +2.2%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥10,609 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥2,221 million (YoY +25.7%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥6,087 million (YoY -33.4%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥1,052 million (YoY +10.4%), Other ¥161 million (YoY +183.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥466,600 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥26,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥26,700 million (YoY +0.1%)
Net income¥17,200 million (YoY +9.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 (common shares) → ¥44 (common shares)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

エネルギー価格・原材料費の高騰及び為替変動が懸念される中、飲食関連事業では季節限定商品が好調に推移し、新規出店も順調に進んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥46 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,093 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 88,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 939,975 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,443,985 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2024年7月31日
Net Sales¥125,039 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥7,128 million (YoY -28.7%)
Ordinary income¥7,219 million (YoY -31.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,440 million (YoY -35.0%)
Net income per share37.31円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.7 / End of previous period 51.3
Total assets¥352,501 million
Net assets¥180,119 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥466,600 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥26,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Ordinary income ¥26,700 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income ¥17,200 million (YoY +9.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 (common shares) → ¥44 (common shares)
Segment revenueLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥112,207 million (YoY +2.2%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥10,609 million (YoY +10.2%), Other ¥2,221 million (YoY +25.7%)
Segment profitLeaf and Beverage-Related Business ¥6,087 million (YoY -33.4%), Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥1,052 million (YoY +10.4%), Other ¥161 million (YoY +183.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,093 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥46 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥3 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 88,212,380 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 32,246,962 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-EndCommon shares 939,975 Shares / Class 1 preferred shares 1,443,985 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceエネルギー価格・原材料費の高騰及び為替変動が懸念される中、飲食関連事業では季節限定商品が好調に推移し、新規出店も順調に進んだ。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、エネルギー価格・原材料費の高騰や為替変動を懸念材料として挙げている。飲食関連事業では季節限定商品の好調や新規出店の順調さを説明しているが、連結営業利益が減少した直接的な内訳は示していない。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ITO EN,LTD. (2593) timely disclosure | Komori