Komori

Notice of Sales Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

July sales volume in the domestic beverage business was 78.0% of the prior-year level, substantially below the same month last year. Both the vending machine and distribution channels were below the prior-year level, and cumulative sales since the beginning of the fiscal year were 92.0% of the prior-year period.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
-22.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-8.0%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

Monthly sales performance for the domestic beverage business is disclosed on a preliminary, year-on-year basis in terms of units sold.

Next Scheduled Disclosure

The company plans to disclose the “Notice Regarding August 2026 Sales Performance for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027” on 31 August 2026 (Monday).

Scope of aggregation: Domestic Beverage Business

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Scope of aggregationDomestic Beverage Business
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales78
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period92
Year-on-year change by categoryBreakdown Vending machines / Monthly year on year 78.1 / Cumulative year on year 91.9, Breakdown Distribution / Monthly year on year 77.4 / Cumulative year on year 93
Key KPIsIndicator Year-on-year change in operating days (monthly) / Value 0 days / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator Year-on-year change in operating days (cumulative) / Value -2 days / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryMonthly sales performance for the domestic beverage business is disclosed on a preliminary, year-on-year basis in terms of units sold.
Next Scheduled DisclosureThe company plans to disclose the “Notice Regarding August 2026 Sales Performance for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027” on 31 August 2026 (Monday).
Items this document does not state (13)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last year

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the decline in sales was provided. The number of operating days was unchanged year on year for the month, while the cumulative figure since the beginning of the fiscal year was 2 days lower than in the prior-year period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Sales Results for July of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | DyDo GROUP HOLDINGS,INC. (2590) timely disclosure | Komori