Komori
Financial results presentation2588Premium Water Holdings,Inc.Food

Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Revenue and profit for the quarter increased as the customer base expanded, while operating profit declined due to investments in customer acquisition, one-time costs such as the head office relocation, and the impact of higher material costs. The company considers progress against its full-year plan to be in line with expectations.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
152
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,432 million+4.3%
Operating profit¥3,133 million-4.6%
Net income2,174 Millions of yen +15.3%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin15.3%, down 1.5 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue¥20,432 million
Operating profit¥3,133 million
Profit before quarterly income taxes¥3,137 million
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,174 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥82,500 million
Operating profit
¥13,500 million
Quarterly profit
¥9,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue24.8%
Operating profit23.2%
Quarterly profit24.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress in line with expectations against the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in net sales+¥834 million
Material costs and purchases of goods+¥19 million
Shipping costs for goods and products+¥106 million
Agency commissions▲¥384 million
Depreciation and amortization▲¥376 million
Other▲¥351 million
Change in operating profit▲¥152 million
New initiatives
  • A price revision for “Premium Water” and an increase in bottle capacity from 12L to 12.5L, effective for shipments from September 2026
  • A demonstration project for trunk-route transportation between the Kanto and Kansai regions using Level 2 autonomous trucks operated in collaboration with 株式会社T2
  • Launch of the jointly developed “JAL Water” service with JAL
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Number of customers1.82 million accounts
In-house logistics ratio51.9%
Water server market share32.0%
Financial targets
ROE28.2% (forecast as of the end of March 2027)
ROA6.9% (forecast as of the end of March 2027)
Market Size / Share
Water dispenser market: 1.67 million customers; プレミアムウォーターホールディングス: 1.82 million customers; industry share: 32.0%
Number of stores and locations
8 water sources (including 3 company-owned plants)
Number of employees
914 employees (consolidated, as of 31 March 2026)
Annual Dividend
¥120per share, forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Interim¥60
End of period¥60
Payout ratio
40.7% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥20,432 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥3,133 million (YoY -4.6%)
Net income2,174 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +15.3%)
Operating profit margin15.3%, down 1.5 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥20,432 million / Operating profit ¥3,133 million / Profit before quarterly income taxes ¥3,137 million / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,174 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥82,500 million / Operating profit ¥13,500 million / Quarterly profit ¥9,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 24.8% / Operating profit 23.2% / Quarterly profit 24.2%
Self-assessment against the planProgress in line with expectations against the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeChange in net sales +¥834 million / Material costs and purchases of goods +¥19 million / Shipping costs for goods and products +¥106 million / Agency commissions ▲¥384 million / Depreciation and amortization ▲¥376 million / Other ▲¥351 million / Change in operating profit ▲¥152 million
Key KPIsNumber of customers 1.82 million accounts / In-house logistics ratio 51.9% / Water server market share 32.0%
Number of stores and locations8 water sources (including 3 company-owned plants)
Number of employees914 employees (consolidated, as of 31 March 2026)
Financial targetsROE 28.2% (forecast as of the end of March 2027) / ROA 6.9% (forecast as of the end of March 2027)
Annual Dividend¥120 (per share, forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio40.7% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Market Size / ShareWater dispenser market: 1.67 million customers; プレミアムウォーターホールディングス: 1.82 million customers; industry share: 32.0%
New initiativesA price revision for “Premium Water” and an increase in bottle capacity from 12L to 12.5L, effective for shipments from September 2026, A demonstration project for trunk-route transportation between the Kanto and Kansai regions using Level 2 autonomous trucks operated in collaboration with 株式会社T2, Launch of the jointly developed “JAL Water” service with JAL
Items this document does not state (12)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined due to higher material costs, proactive sales investment aimed at expanding market share, investment in customer acquisition, and one-time costs such as the head office relocation, despite revenue growth accompanying the expansion of the customer base and cost reductions from higher utilization at the Gifu Kitagata Plant.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Premium Water Holdings,Inc. (2588) timely disclosure | Komori