Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2588Premium Water Holdings,Inc.Food

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (20th Fiscal Period) Earnings Briefing

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by growth in the customer base and improved manufacturing efficiency. In response to strong performance, the company revised upward its earnings forecast and annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026, and expects higher revenue and profits in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1164
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥80,323 million+4.5%
Operating profit¥12,647 million+10.1%
Net income¥8,450 million+50.1%
Operating profit margin
Rate15.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥19,751 million+4.9%
Gross profit
¥16,780 million+7.1%
Operating profit
¥2,247 million-9.2%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,207 million+201.1%
EBITDA
¥5,595 million-2.5%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Revenue
¥82,500 million
Operating profit
¥13,500 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥9,000 million
Earnings per share
¥294.67
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Operating profit100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in net sales+¥3,427 million
  • Lower manufacturing unit costs+¥1,164 million
  • Shipping costs for goods and products+¥287 million
  • Agency commissions−¥833 million
  • Depreciation−¥859 million
  • Other−¥2,114 million
New initiatives
  • Began accepting applications for the long-term contract plan “Locca Value Plan (litta 6-year)” for water purifiers with filtration systems
  • Announced a business partnership with The Kansai Electric Power Company,Incorporated and the launch of the new “Kanden Natural Water” brand
  • Introduced the new “famfit 2” and “SLIM SERVER 4” products
  • M&A, investments and business partnerships to strengthen sales capabilities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customers1.82 million accounts
  • In-house logistics ratio51.9 %
  • Share of the home-delivery water market32.0 %
  • Number of natural water sources8 Water sources
  • Production CapacityApproximately 5 million bottles per month
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Target30%
Actual results23.7%
ROE
Actual results29.6%
ROA
Actual results6.2%
Market Size / Share
Water server market share32.0%
RankingNo. 1 by number of customers
Number of employees
Number of Employees914 People
Record date31 March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥115.00
Interim¥55.00
End of period¥60.00
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥120.00
Interim¥60.00
End of period¥60.00
Payout ratio
41.0% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast 40.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Acquisition of treasury shares
Treasury shares acquired from HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC. were cancelled on 10 March 2026. The amount, number of shares and period of the acquisition program are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥80,323 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥12,647 million (YoY +10.1%)
Net income¥8,450 million (YoY +50.1%)
Operating profit marginRate 15.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥19,751 million (YoY +4.9%) / Gross profit ¥16,780 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥2,247 million (YoY -9.2%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,207 million (YoY +201.1%) / EBITDA ¥5,595 million (YoY -2.5%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Revenue ¥82,500 million / Operating profit ¥13,500 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,000 million / Earnings per share ¥294.67
Progress against full-year forecastRevenue 100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Operating profit 100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 100.0% of the revised forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in net sales / Amount +¥3,427 million, Factors Lower manufacturing unit costs / Amount +¥1,164 million, Factors Shipping costs for goods and products / Amount +¥287 million, Factors Agency commissions / Amount −¥833 million, Factors Depreciation / Amount −¥859 million, Factors Other / Amount −¥2,114 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customers / Value 1.82 million accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name In-house logistics ratio / Value 51.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of the home-delivery water market / Value 32.0 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of natural water sources / Value 8 Water sources / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Production Capacity / Value Approximately 5 million bottles per month / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 914 People / Record date 31 March 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target 30% / Actual results 23.7% / ROE Actual results 29.6% / ROA Actual results 6.2%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥115.00 / Interim ¥55.00 / End of period ¥60.00 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥120.00 / Interim ¥60.00 / End of period ¥60.00
Payout ratio41.0% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast 40.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Acquisition of treasury sharesTreasury shares acquired from HIKARI TSUSHIN,INC. were cancelled on 10 March 2026. The amount, number of shares and period of the acquisition program are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareWater server market share 32.0% / Ranking No. 1 by number of customers
New initiativesBegan accepting applications for the long-term contract plan “Locca Value Plan (litta 6-year)” for water purifiers with filtration systems, Announced a business partnership with The Kansai Electric Power Company,Incorporated and the launch of the new “Kanden Natural Water” brand, Introduced the new “famfit 2” and “SLIM SERVER 4” products, M&A, investments and business partnerships to strengthen sales capabilities
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in the customer base, including increased use of long-term contract plans, a shift in production to the company’s own factories, lower manufacturing unit costs resulting from higher utilization at the Gifu Kitakata Factory, and improved efficiency across various costs contributed to the increase in profit. The increase in profit attributable to owners of the parent was also attributed to higher financial income and share of profit from investments accounted for using the equity method, as well as lower income tax expense due to an improvement in the estimated effective tax rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (20th Fiscal Period) Earnings Briefing | Premium Water Holdings,Inc. (2588) timely disclosure | Komori