Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, and operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year's figures. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and profit and has increased its annual dividend forecast from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥100 to ¥120.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.1
% (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales80,323¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit12,647¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 93.7%
Ordinary income12,037¥ millionYear on year +32.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,450¥ millionYear on year +50.1%Progress 93.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥282.80
Operating Margin15.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets135,265¥ million
of which net assets 32,076 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.7%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+21,673
Investment-10,743
Financials-2,542
Net change+8,388

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,484 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥82,500 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥13,500 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥9,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 120 yen and sen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Acquisition of new customers, provision of long-term contract plans, improved retention rates and satisfaction among existing customers, improved efficiency of customer acquisition costs, reduced manufacturing costs through higher factory equipment utilization, and stabilized delivery costs through the development of a logistics network.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to introduce a performance-linked share-based compensation plan, issue unsecured domestic straight bonds and acquire treasury shares.
Impairment loss¥198 million, ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,904 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,865,469 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End323,034 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥80,323 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥12,647 million (YoY +10.1%)
Ordinary income¥12,037 million (YoY +32.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,450 million (YoY +50.1%)
Net income per share¥282.80
Operating Margin15.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.7% / End of previous period 22.4%
Total assets¥135,265 million
Net assets¥32,076 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥21,673 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,743 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,542 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥40,484 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,500 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥13,500 million (YoY +6.7%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥9,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen and sen → 120 yen and sen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Depreciation and amortization¥12,904 million
Impairment loss¥198 million, ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to introduce a performance-linked share-based compensation plan, issue unsecured domestic straight bonds and acquire treasury shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End30,865,469 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End323,034 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAcquisition of new customers, provision of long-term contract plans, improved retention rates and satisfaction among existing customers, improved efficiency of customer acquisition costs, reduced manufacturing costs through higher factory equipment utilization, and stabilized delivery costs through the development of a logistics network.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company worked to acquire new customers through demonstration sales, telemarketing and the web, offer long-term contract plans, and improve retention rates and satisfaction among existing customers. On the profit front, it worked to improve the efficiency of customer acquisition costs, reduce manufacturing costs by increasing factory equipment utilization, and stabilize delivery costs by developing a logistics network. In addition, following a review of the useful lives of assets related to water servers with water purification functions, operating profit for the cumulative consolidated fourth quarter increased by ¥2,011 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Premium Water Holdings,Inc. (2588) timely disclosure | Komori