Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
738
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings report2026年3月期 第2四半期11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,347 million+103.7%
Operating profit¥6,737 million+112.3%
Ordinary income¥6,059 million +120.3%profit before tax for the quarter
Net income¥3,936 million +125.8%interim profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin85.9%(34,640百万円÷40,347百万円)
Operating profit margin16.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥20,748 million+103.1%
Gross profit
¥17,747 million+103.6%
Operating profit
¥3,451 million+112.4%
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,050 million+120.9%
EBITDA
¥6,609 million+108.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥80,000 million
Operating profit
¥12,000 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,500 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Revenue50.4%
Operating profit56.1%
Interim profit attributable to owners of the parent60.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Change in net sales+1,435百万円
- Material costs and purchases of goods+¥566 million
- Lower manufacturing unit costs+737百万円
- Shipping costs for goods and products+¥61 million
- Agency commissions-156百万円
- Depreciation-JPY 247 million
- Other-921百万円
New initiatives
- 直販の生産性強化
- メーカー特化型戦略による顧客満足度向上
- M&A・出資・業務提携による営業力強化
- SDGs特化型ウォーターサーバーブランド『PREMIUM WATER FUTURE』の展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of customers179万件
- 宅配水市場シェア32.0%
- In-house logistics ratio51.3%
- Production Capacity月間約500万本(約250万顧客相当)
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of customers179万件
Financial targets
Equity ratio target30%
Actual equity ratio22.7%(2026年3月期第2四半期)
ROE24.6%(2026年3月末予想)
ROA5.3%(2026年3月末予想)
Market Size / Share
524万件(2025年3月末時点の予想顧客数)
Share32.0%
Number of stores and locations
水源数8水源(自社工場3か所)
Number of employees
882 people
Record date31 March 2025
Annual Dividend
¥110 per share forecast
Interim¥55
End of period¥55 per share (forecast)
Payout ratio
41.0%(2026年3月期予想)
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥500 million
Period2025年5月開始、2025年10月15日終了
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年3月期 第2四半期 |
| Net Sales | ¥40,347 million (YoY +103.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,737 million (YoY +112.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,059 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY +120.3%) |
| Net income | ¥3,936 million (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +125.8%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 85.9%(34,640百万円÷40,347百万円) |
| Operating profit margin | 16.7% |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue ¥20,748 million (YoY +103.1%) / Gross profit ¥17,747 million (YoY +103.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,451 million (YoY +112.4%) / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,050 million (YoY +120.9%) / EBITDA ¥6,609 million (YoY +108.6%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue ¥80,000 million / Operating profit ¥12,000 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,500 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Revenue 50.4% / Operating profit 56.1% / Interim profit attributable to owners of the parent 60.6% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Change in net sales / Amount +1,435百万円, Factors Material costs and purchases of goods / Amount +¥566 million, Factors Lower manufacturing unit costs / Amount +737百万円, Factors Shipping costs for goods and products / Amount +¥61 million, Factors Agency commissions / Amount -156百万円, Factors Depreciation / Amount -JPY 247 million, Factors Other / Amount -921百万円 |
| Key KPIs | 179万件, 32.0%, 51.3%, 月間約500万本(約250万顧客相当) |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 天然水出荷量 Not disclosed / Number of customers 179万件 |
| Number of stores and locations | 水源数 8水源(自社工場3か所) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 882 people |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio target 30% / Actual equity ratio 22.7%(2026年3月期第2四半期) / ROE 24.6%(2026年3月末予想) / ROA 5.3%(2026年3月末予想) |
| Annual Dividend | ¥110 per share (forecast) |
| Payout ratio | 41.0%(2026年3月期予想) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount ¥500 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period 2025年5月開始、2025年10月15日終了 |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size 524万件(2025年3月末時点の予想顧客数) / Share 32.0% |
| New initiatives | 直販の生産性強化, メーカー特化型戦略による顧客満足度向上, M&A・出資・業務提携による営業力強化, SDGs特化型ウォーターサーバーブランド『PREMIUM WATER FUTURE』の展開 |
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.保有顧客数の増加による売上伸長、岐阜北方工場の生産体制の安定化・稼働率向上による製造単価の低減、各種コストの効率化が利益増加に寄与した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.