Komori

Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company

The parent company, Suntory Holdings, announced its consolidated financial results for the six months ended 31 December 2026. Revenue increased, while operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,733,150¥ millionYear on year +7.1%Progress 48.4%
Operating profit126,267¥ millionYear on year -2.6%Progress 45.1%
Ordinary income115,062¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 44.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent48,179¥ millionYear on year -19.2%Progress 41.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,827,713¥ million
of which net assets 3,905,818 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.3%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+67,653
Investment-68,905
Financials+36,436
Net change+35,184

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥308,415 million
Segment revenueBeverages and food products ¥914,068 million (YoY +13.9%), Alcoholic beverages ¥653,588 million (YoY +0.2%), Other ¥165,493 million (YoY +1.6%)
Segment profitBeverages and food products ¥86,763 million (YoY +3.4%), Alcoholic beverages ¥53,920 million (YoY -24.6%), Other ¥16,869 million (YoY +49.3%)
Regional sales¥8,439 100 million (YoY +3.7%), ¥8,893 100 million (YoY +10.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,580,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥280,000 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥257,000 million (YoY +27.2%)
Net income¥115,000 million (YoY +32.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The beverages and food products business increased revenue and operating profit, driven by effective proactive marketing activities and other factors. In alcoholic beverages, the domestic business performed strongly, while operating profit decreased due to weaker market conditions in major overseas markets and other factors. The Other segment performed strongly, including the health food business.

Impairment loss¥265 million
Depreciation and amortization¥86,414 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,733,150 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥126,267 million (YoY -2.6%)
Ordinary income¥115,062 million (YoY -3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥48,179 million (YoY -19.2%)
Net income per share¥70.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.3% / End of previous period 47.0%
Total assets¥6,827,713 million
Net assets¥3,905,818 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥67,653 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-68,905 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥36,436 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥308,415 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,580,000 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥280,000 million (YoY +26.6%) / Ordinary income ¥257,000 million (YoY +27.2%) / Net income ¥115,000 million (YoY +32.8%)
Segment revenueBeverages and food products ¥914,068 million (YoY +13.9%), Alcoholic beverages ¥653,588 million (YoY +0.2%), Other ¥165,493 million (YoY +1.6%)
Segment profitBeverages and food products ¥86,763 million (YoY +3.4%), Alcoholic beverages ¥53,920 million (YoY -24.6%), Other ¥16,869 million (YoY +49.3%)
Regional sales¥8,439 100 million (YoY +3.7%), ¥8,893 100 million (YoY +10.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥86,414 million
Impairment loss¥265 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe beverages and food products business increased revenue and operating profit, driven by effective proactive marketing activities and other factors. In alcoholic beverages, the domestic business performed strongly, while operating profit decreased due to weaker market conditions in major overseas markets and other factors. The Other segment performed strongly, including the health food business.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from beverages and alcoholic beverages in Japan and beverages and food products overseas exceeded the same period of the previous year. While proactive marketing activities were effective in the beverages and food products business, marketing expenses, higher raw material and logistics costs, and weaker market conditions in major overseas alcoholic beverage markets reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori