Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (IFRS)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 11.2% year on year, while operating profit decreased 0.2% and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent decreased 3.2%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales406,867¥ millionYear on year +11.2%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit27,238¥ millionYear on year -0.2%Progress 17.6%
Ordinary income27,035¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 17.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,919¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 13.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,180,502¥ million
of which net assets 1,430,078 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.3%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,637
Investment-15,404
Financials-22,085
Net change-16,852

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥132,417 million
Segment revenueJapan Business ¥160,179 million (YoY +4.9%), European Business ¥87,959 million (YoY +13.0%), Asian Business ¥83,101 million (YoY +9.6%), Oceania business ¥30,379 million (YoY +66.3%), Americas Business ¥45,247 million (YoY +9.8%)
Segment profitJapan Business ¥4,276 million (YoY -11.9%), European Business ¥11,142 million (YoY -5.6%), Asian Business ¥10,190 million (YoY +1.4%), Oceania business ¥3,079 million (YoY +119.8%), Americas Business ¥4,387 million (YoY +10.8%)
Regional sales¥160,179 million (YoY +4.9%), ¥87,959 million (YoY +13.0%), ¥83,101 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥30,379 million (YoY +66.3%), ¥45,247 million (YoY +9.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,826,000 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥155,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary income¥154,000 million (YoY +4.8%)
Net income¥110,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to active marketing activities focused on core brands, demand creation through new value creation, and factors including product launches and pricing and volume design. Operating profit decreased due to higher marketing expenses, increases in raw material prices and logistics costs, and one-time expenses associated with the reorganization of factories in Europe.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥77 million
Depreciation and amortization¥22,713 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End340
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥406,867 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥27,238 million (YoY -0.2%)
Ordinary income¥27,035 million (YoY +1.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,919 million (YoY -3.2%)
Net income per share¥48.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.3 / End of previous period 59.3
Total assets¥2,180,502 million
Net assets¥1,430,078 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,637 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15,404 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-22,085 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥132,417 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,826,000 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥155,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥154,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Net income ¥110,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥120(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan Business ¥160,179 million (YoY +4.9%), European Business ¥87,959 million (YoY +13.0%), Asian Business ¥83,101 million (YoY +9.6%), Oceania business ¥30,379 million (YoY +66.3%), Americas Business ¥45,247 million (YoY +9.8%)
Segment profitJapan Business ¥4,276 million (YoY -11.9%), European Business ¥11,142 million (YoY -5.6%), Asian Business ¥10,190 million (YoY +1.4%), Oceania business ¥3,079 million (YoY +119.8%), Americas Business ¥4,387 million (YoY +10.8%)
Regional sales¥160,179 million (YoY +4.9%), ¥87,959 million (YoY +13.0%), ¥83,101 million (YoY +9.6%), ¥30,379 million (YoY +66.3%), ¥45,247 million (YoY +9.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥22,713 million
Impairment loss¥77 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End340
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to active marketing activities focused on core brands, demand creation through new value creation, and factors including product launches and pricing and volume design. Operating profit decreased due to higher marketing expenses, increases in raw material prices and logistics costs, and one-time expenses associated with the reorganization of factories in Europe.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as a result of successful active marketing activities focused on core brands and demand creation through new value creation. Operating profit decreased due to higher marketing expenses and increases in raw material prices and logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (IFRS) | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori