Komori

Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company

The parent company, Suntory Holdings, announced its interim financial results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 and its full-year forecast. Interim revenue declined slightly, while operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased substantially. For the full year, the company forecasts higher revenue but lower operating profit.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales1,617,638¥ millionYear on year -1.9%Progress 45.4%
Operating profit129,605¥ millionYear on year -30.6%Progress 41.8%
Ordinary income119,430¥ millionYear on year -33.4%Progress 41.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent59,637¥ millionYear on year -35.7%Progress 44.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share86円97銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,134,070¥ million
of which net assets 3,429,181 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.1%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+57,375
Investment-674,967
Financials-336,356
Net change-953,948

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥204,574 million
Segment revenue
Beverages and food products802,30649.6%-1.4%
Alcoholic beverages652,51640.3%-1.8%
Other162,81510.1%-5.0%
Segment profit
Beverages and food products83,92450.3%-9.0%
Alcoholic beverages71,55342.9%-32.9%
Other11,3026.8%-48.8%
Regional sales
Domestic8,13850.3%+0.7%
Overseas expansion8,03849.7%-4.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,560,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥310,000 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥290,000 million (YoY -4.6%)
Net income¥135,000 million (YoY -23.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外主要市場における経済の先行き不安に伴う需要減退、為替および関係会社売却の影響。

Impairment loss¥100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥74,149 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥1,617,638 million (YoY -1.9%)
Operating profit¥129,605 million (YoY -30.6%)
Ordinary income¥119,430 million (YoY -33.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥59,637 million (YoY -35.7%)
Net income per share86円97銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.1 / End of previous period 46.8
Total assets¥6,134,070 million
Net assets¥3,429,181 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥57,375 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-674,967 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-336,356 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥204,574 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,560,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥310,000 million (YoY -5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥290,000 million (YoY -4.6%) / Net income ¥135,000 million (YoY -23.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Segment revenueBeverages and food products ¥802,306 million (YoY -1.4%) / Alcoholic beverages ¥652,516 million (YoY -1.8%) / Other ¥162,815 million (YoY -5.0%)
Segment profitBeverages and food products ¥83,924 million (YoY -9.0%) / Alcoholic beverages ¥71,553 million (YoY -32.9%) / Other ¥11,302 million (YoY -48.8%)
Regional salesDomestic 8,138 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Overseas expansion 8,038 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥74,149 million
Impairment loss¥100 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外主要市場における経済の先行き不安に伴う需要減退、為替および関係会社売却の影響。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外主要市場で経済の先行き不安に伴う需要減退があったほか、為替および関係会社売却の影響を受けた。国内では飲料・食品の売上収益は前年同期並み、酒類は前年同期を上回った。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori