Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2587Suntory Beverage & Food LimitedFood

Q3 FY2024 Financial Results〔IFRS〕(Consolidated)

The full-year consolidated forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2024, announced in February 2024, were revised upward, and the year-end dividend forecast was raised from ¥55 to ¥57 per share.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4500
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended December 2024 · Full yearPrevious forecast published February 2024
Net Sales1,670,000→1,687,000million
+1.0%
Operating profit149,000→153,500million
+3.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent84,500→86,500million
+2.4%
Net income per share273.46→279.94yen and sen
+2.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

第3四半期連結累計期間の業績及び第4四半期連結会計期間の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでのコアブランド集中活動、SCM活動を含めたコストマネジメントの徹底、マーケティング活動の強化により業績予想の達成に取り組む。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

減損損失及び減損損失戻入(△は益)261百万円(営業活動によるキャッシュ・フローの調整項目)

Previous-period results売上収益1,591,722百万円、営業利益141,726百万円、税引前利益141,781百万円、当期利益104,480百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益82,743百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益267.78円銭
Dividend forecast revision期末配当予想を1株当たり55円から57円へ2円増額し、中間配当55円と合わせた年間配当予想を112円に修正
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,670,000 million → ¥1,687,000 million(1.0%)
Operating profit¥149,000 million → ¥153,500 million(3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥84,500 million → ¥86,500 million(2.4%)
Net income per share273.46 yen and sen → 279.94 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2024
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastFebruary 2024
Previous-period results売上収益1,591,722百万円、営業利益141,726百万円、税引前利益141,781百万円、当期利益104,480百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益82,743百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益267.78円銭
Reason for the revision第3四半期連結累計期間の業績及び第4四半期連結会計期間の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでのコアブランド集中活動、SCM活動を含めたコストマネジメントの徹底、マーケティング活動の強化により業績予想の達成に取り組む。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss減損損失及び減損損失戻入(△は益)261百万円(営業活動によるキャッシュ・フローの調整項目)
Dividend forecast revision期末配当予想を1株当たり55円から57円へ2円増額し、中間配当55円と合わせた年間配当予想を112円に修正
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

第3四半期累計期間の実績と第4四半期の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでのコアブランド集中活動、SCM活動を含むコストマネジメントの徹底、マーケティング活動の強化に取り組むため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q3 FY2024 Financial Results〔IFRS〕(Consolidated) | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori