Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2024, revenue increased 9.1% year on year, operating profit increased 17.6% and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 21.2%. The full-year forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥80 per share for the previous fiscal year to ¥110.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年1月1日~2024年6月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales817,360¥ millionYear on year +9.1%Progress 48.9%
Operating profit80,934¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 54.3%
Ordinary income81,572¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 54.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent46,494¥ millionYear on year +21.2%Progress 42.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share150.47円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,113,174¥ million
of which net assets 1,314,338 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+46,560
Investment-48,028
Financials-25,376
Net change-26,844

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥155,128 million
Segment revenueJapan Business 3,434 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), Asia-Pacific Business 2,023 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%), European Business 1,825 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), Americas Business 891 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.7%)
Segment profitJapan Business 223 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.9%), Asia-Pacific Business 277 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.1%), European Business 277 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.4%), Americas Business 110 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.2%)
Regional sales3,434 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), 2,023 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%), 1,825 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), 891 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,670,000 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥149,000 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥148,500 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥109,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥110(+37.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要国の需要動向を踏まえたコアブランド集中活動やマーケティング活動、価格改定・商品構成の改善により増収となった。売上収益の伸長とコストマネジメントにより、原材料高・為替変動等のコスト影響を吸収して増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥81 million
Depreciation and amortization¥37,112 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End187 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日~2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥817,360 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥80,934 million (YoY +17.6%)
Ordinary income¥81,572 million (YoY +17.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥46,494 million (YoY +21.2%)
Net income per share150.47円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.9 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥2,113,174 million
Net assets¥1,314,338 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥46,560 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-48,028 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-25,376 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥155,128 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,670,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥149,000 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥148,500 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥109,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥110(+37.5%)
Segment revenueJapan Business 3,434 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), Asia-Pacific Business 2,023 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%), European Business 1,825 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), Americas Business 891 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.7%)
Segment profitJapan Business 223 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.9%), Asia-Pacific Business 277 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +23.1%), European Business 277 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +5.4%), Americas Business 110 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.2%)
Regional sales3,434 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.6%), 2,023 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.7%), 1,825 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), 891 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥37,112 million
Impairment loss¥81 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End187 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要国の需要動向を踏まえたコアブランド集中活動やマーケティング活動、価格改定・商品構成の改善により増収となった。売上収益の伸長とコストマネジメントにより、原材料高・為替変動等のコスト影響を吸収して増益となった。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要国の需要動向を踏まえたコアブランド集中活動、マーケティング活動、価格改定や商品構成の改善により売上収益が伸長した。原材料高や為替変動などによるコスト増は、売上収益の伸長とコストマネジメントで吸収した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori