Komori

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2024, revenue increased 10.2% year on year and operating profit increased 28.5%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent also increased by 38.9%.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales371,657¥ millionYear on year +10.2%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit33,876¥ millionYear on year +28.5%Progress 22.7%
Ordinary income34,651¥ millionYear on year +30.7%Progress 23.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,253¥ millionYear on year +38.9%Progress 18.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share65.55円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,975,565¥ million
of which net assets 1,234,752 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.1%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,535
Investment-20,918
Financials-11,389
Net change-21,772

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥154,595 million
Segment revenueJapan Business 1,533 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +5.2%), Asia-Pacific Business 997 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +10.9%), European Business 786 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +14.6%), Americas Business 401 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +21.8%)
Segment profitJapan Business 78 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +116.7%), Asia-Pacific Business 136 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +15.4%), European Business 118 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +12.7%), Americas Business 43 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +13.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,670,000 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥149,000 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥148,500 million (YoY +4.7%)
Net income¥109,000 million (YoY +4.3%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥84,500 million (YoY +2.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥110(+37.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要国の需要を捉えたコアブランド集中活動、販売数量の増加、価格改定効果、RGM活動、売上収益の伸長、コストマネジメントの徹底。原材料高・為替変動によるコスト増やマーケティング費用増の影響もあった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the notes state, “There are no applicable matters.”)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Impairment loss¥32 million
Depreciation and amortization¥18,373 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End148
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥371,657 million (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit¥33,876 million (YoY +28.5%)
Ordinary income¥34,651 million (YoY +30.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,253 million (YoY +38.9%)
Net income per share65.55円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.1 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥1,975,565 million
Net assets¥1,234,752 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,535 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-20,918 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-11,389 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥154,595 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,670,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥149,000 million (YoY +5.1%) / Ordinary income ¥148,500 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥109,000 million (YoY +4.3%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥84,500 million (YoY +2.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥110(+37.5%)
Segment revenueJapan Business 1,533 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +5.2%), Asia-Pacific Business 997 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +10.9%), European Business 786 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +14.6%), Americas Business 401 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +21.8%)
Segment profitJapan Business 78 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +116.7%), Asia-Pacific Business 136 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +15.4%), European Business 118 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +12.7%), Americas Business 43 Hundred millions of yen (YoY +13.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥18,373 million
Impairment loss¥32 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the notes state, “There are no applicable matters.”)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End309,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End148
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要国の需要を捉えたコアブランド集中活動、販売数量の増加、価格改定効果、RGM活動、売上収益の伸長、コストマネジメントの徹底。原材料高・為替変動によるコスト増やマーケティング費用増の影響もあった。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要国の需要を捉え、コアブランド集中活動を徹底したことにより全セグメントで増収となった。日本では好天による販売数量増と価格改定、海外では販売トレンドの回復やRGM活動が寄与した。営業利益は原材料高や為替変動によるコスト増、マーケティング費用増の影響を受けたが、売上収益の伸長とコストマネジメントの徹底により増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2024 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori