Komori

Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company

The parent company's consolidated results for the fiscal year ended December 2023 exceeded the previous fiscal year in revenue, operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent. For the fiscal year ending December 2024, higher revenue and a slight increase in operating profit are expected, while profit attributable to owners of the parent is forecast to decline 11.4%.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年1月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales3,285,110百万円(酒税込み)Year on year +10.6%Progress 95.2%
Operating profit317,198¥ millionYear on year +14.7%Progress 99.1%
Ordinary income297,426¥ million (profit before tax)Year on year +13.6%Progress 99.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent172,707¥ millionYear on year +26.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share251円85銭
Operating Margin10.7%(酒税控除後)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,042,774¥ million
of which net assets 3,058,337 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.6%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+270,002
Investment-675,071
Financials-455,339
Net change-860,408

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥318,623 million
Segment revenueBeverages and food products 1,584,267 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +9.6%), Alcoholic beverages 1,377,680 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +10.6%), Other 323,163 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +15.7%)
Segment profitBeverages and food products ¥165,856 million (YoY +2.3%), Alcoholic beverages ¥175,605 million (YoY +24.9%), Other ¥34,068 million (YoY +26.2%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year 1,653,088 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 1,502,750 百万円(酒税込み), Region Americas / Current fiscal year 591,551 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 537,555 百万円(酒税込み), Region Europe / Current fiscal year 465,295 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 415,247 百万円(酒税込み), Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year 575,176 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 514,585 百万円(酒税込み)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales3,450,000 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥320,000 million (YoY +0.9%)
Ordinary income¥300,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +0.9%)
Net income153,000 百万円(親会社所有者帰属) (YoY -11.4%)
Payout ratio5.2%(連結)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新商品の発売やマーケティング活動が奏功し、販売数量が過去最高となったこと、ブランド強化、事業構造改革および収益力強化への取り組み。

Impairment loss¥861 million
Depreciation and amortization¥140,116 million
Issued Shares at Period-End687,136,196 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,380,000 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年1月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales3,285,110 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥317,198 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥297,426 million (profit before tax) (YoY +13.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥172,707 million (YoY +26.8%)
Net income per share251円85銭
Operating Margin10.7%(酒税控除後)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.6% / End of previous period 38.9%
Total assets¥6,042,774 million
Net assets¥3,058,337 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥270,002 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-675,071 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-455,339 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥318,623 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,450,000 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥320,000 million (YoY +0.9%) / Ordinary income ¥300,000 million (profit before tax) (YoY +0.9%) / Net income 153,000 百万円(親会社所有者帰属) (YoY -11.4%)
Payout ratio5.2%(連結)
Segment revenueBeverages and food products 1,584,267 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +9.6%), Alcoholic beverages 1,377,680 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +10.6%), Other 323,163 百万円(酒税込み) (YoY +15.7%)
Segment profitBeverages and food products ¥165,856 million (YoY +2.3%), Alcoholic beverages ¥175,605 million (YoY +24.9%), Other ¥34,068 million (YoY +26.2%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year 1,653,088 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 1,502,750 百万円(酒税込み), Region Americas / Current fiscal year 591,551 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 537,555 百万円(酒税込み), Region Europe / Current fiscal year 465,295 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 415,247 百万円(酒税込み), Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year 575,176 百万円(酒税込み) / Previous period 514,585 百万円(酒税込み)
Depreciation and amortization¥140,116 million
Impairment loss¥861 million
Issued Shares at Period-End687,136,196 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,380,000 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新商品の発売やマーケティング活動が奏功し、販売数量が過去最高となったこと、ブランド強化、事業構造改革および収益力強化への取り組み。
Items this document does not state (11)
Revision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内外で積極的に事業を展開し、ブランド強化、新商品の発売、マーケティング活動、販売数量の拡大、事業構造改革および収益力強化に取り組んだため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori