Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1120
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in revenue)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 20239 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales11,934 Hundreds of millions of yen+10.4%
Operating profit1,168 Hundreds of millions of yen+1.6%
Ordinary income1,175 Hundreds of millions of yen+2.3%
Net income¥672 100 million -1.3%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses3,288 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin9.8%、前年同期比0.8ポイント低下(10.6%から9.8%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
16,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
5,910 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
4,500 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
1,400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit before tax
1,405 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
775 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
2,130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital Expenditure
930 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Segment profit of the Japan business売上収益増減+425億円、原価増減-303億円、販売促進費・広告宣伝費増減-21億円、その他-14億円
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
US dollars141
Euro152
British pound175
Singapore dollars105
Thai baht4
Vietnamese dong0.01
ニュージーランドドル86
Australian dollar93
Total sales volume in the Japan business452 million cases
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Total sales volume in the Japan business351 million casesYear on year against the same period last year+2.0%
- 特定保健用食品および機能性表示食品販売数量29.6 million casesYear on year against the same period last year+25.0%
- EBITDA1,706 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+7.6%
- EBITDA margin14.3 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.4 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
販売数量は示されているが、単価との分解はNot disclosedSegment results
Japan
Revenue
5,387 Hundreds of millions of yen+8.6%
EBITDA
614 Hundreds of millions of yen+11.5%
Segment profit
373 Hundreds of millions of yen+30.3%
Asia Pacific
Revenue
2,737 Hundreds of millions of yen+6.2%
EBITDA
448 Hundreds of millions of yen-6.0%
Segment profit
323 Hundreds of millions of yen-31.0%
Europe
Revenue
2,609 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.0%
EBITDA
525 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.5%
Segment profit
418 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.2%
Americas
Revenue
1,201 Hundreds of millions of yen+24.3%
EBITDA
191 Hundreds of millions of yen+19.9%
Segment profit
151 Hundreds of millions of yen+20.2%
Financial targets
ROE
2022年実績9 %
2023年通期予想7.4 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
2022年実績-0.03 times
2023年通期予想-0.02 times
Capital expenditures
930 億円2023年通期予想
Payout ratio
31.9 %
Gross profit
4,462億円、売上総利益率37.4%、前年同期比1.1ポイント低下(38.5%から37.4%)| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2023 |
| Net Sales | 11,934 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +10.4%) |
| Operating profit | 1,168 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.6%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,175 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) |
| Net income | ¥672 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -1.3%) |
| Gross profit | 4,462億円、売上総利益率37.4%、前年同期比1.1ポイント低下(38.5%から37.4%) |
| Operating profit margin | 9.8%、前年同期比0.8ポイント低下(10.6%から9.8%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 3,288 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 16,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 5,910 Hundreds of millions of yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 4,500 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1,400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 1,405 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 1,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 775 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 2,130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital Expenditure 930 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Segment results | Japan Revenue 5,387 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.6%) / EBITDA 614 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +11.5%) / Segment profit 373 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +30.3%) / Asia Pacific Revenue 2,737 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +6.2%) / EBITDA 448 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -6.0%) / Segment profit 323 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -31.0%) / Europe Revenue 2,609 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.0%) / EBITDA 525 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.5%) / Segment profit 418 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.2%) / Americas Revenue 1,201 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.3%) / EBITDA 191 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.9%) / Segment profit 151 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +20.2%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Segment profit of the Japan business 売上収益増減+425億円、原価増減-303億円、販売促進費・広告宣伝費増減-21億円、その他-14億円 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total sales volume in the Japan business / Value 351 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 2 million cases, Indicator name 特定保健用食品および機能性表示食品販売数量 / Value 29.6 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 25 million cases, Indicator name EBITDA / Value 1,706 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 7.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 14.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.4 percentage points |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 販売数量は示されているが、単価との分解はNot disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate US dollars 141 / Euro 152 / British pound 175 / Singapore dollars 105 / Thai baht 4 / Vietnamese dong 0.01 / ニュージーランドドル 86 / Australian dollar 93 / Total sales volume in the Japan business 452 million cases |
| Financial targets | ROE 2022年実績 9 % / 2023年通期予想 7.4 % / Debt-to-equity ratio 2022年実績 -0.03 times / 2023年通期予想 -0.02 times |
| Payout ratio | 31.9 % |
| Capital expenditures | 930 億円(2023年通期予想) |
Items this document does not state (13)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.第3四半期の日本事業では売上収益の増加が利益を押し上げた一方、原価、販売促進費・広告宣伝費、その他費用が利益を押し下げた。海外事業では為替の影響が示されており、アジアパシフィックのセグメント利益は減少した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.