Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2587Suntory Beverage & Food LimitedFood

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended September 2023 [IFRS]

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ended December 2023 was raised. Revenue is expected to increase 4.5% from the previous forecast, operating profit 4.1% and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent 2.6%.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
% (change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended December 2023 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2023年2月13日
Net Sales1,531,500→1,600,000million
+4.5%
Operating profit134,500→140,000million
+4.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent75,500→77,500million
+2.6%
Net income per share244.34→250.81yen and sen
+2.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

第3四半期連結累計期間の業績と第4四半期の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでコアブランド集中活動をさらに強化し、グローバルポートフォリオの強みを活かして持続的な売上成長を目指す。コスト影響が緩和していく想定の下、日本及び海外で将来も見据えた積極的なブランド投資を展開する。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

減損損失及び減損損失戻入(△は益):161百万円

Previous-period results売上収益1,450,397百万円、営業利益139,688百万円、税引前利益139,291百万円、当期利益101,099百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益82,317百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益266.40円
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,531,500 million → ¥1,600,000 million(+4.5%)
Operating profit¥134,500 million → ¥140,000 million(+4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥75,500 million → ¥77,500 million(+2.6%)
Net income per share244.34 yen and sen → 250.81 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2023
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2023年2月13日
Previous-period results売上収益1,450,397百万円、営業利益139,688百万円、税引前利益139,291百万円、当期利益101,099百万円、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益82,317百万円、基本的1株当たり当期利益266.40円
Reason for the revision第3四半期連結累計期間の業績と第4四半期の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでコアブランド集中活動をさらに強化し、グローバルポートフォリオの強みを活かして持続的な売上成長を目指す。コスト影響が緩和していく想定の下、日本及び海外で将来も見据えた積極的なブランド投資を展開する。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss減損損失及び減損損失戻入(△は益):161百万円
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

第3四半期連結累計期間の業績と第4四半期の見通しを踏まえ、全セグメントでコアブランドへの集中活動をさらに強化し、グローバルポートフォリオを活用して持続的な売上成長を目指す。コスト影響が緩和していく想定の下、日本と海外で将来を見据えた積極的なブランド投資も行う。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended September 2023 [IFRS] | Suntory Beverage & Food Limited (2587) timely disclosure | Komori