Komori
Financial results presentation2585LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC.Food

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter, revenue increased significantly and operating profit also rose, driven by higher production volumes and the securing of sales outlets. Although raw material costs, labor costs and M&A-related expenses increased, these were absorbed by higher revenue and improved logistics efficiency.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,414 million+30.0%
Operating profit¥1,951 million+29.0%
Net income¥1,105 million+11.0%
Gross Profit MarginYear-on-year change factors disclosed as ¥681 million from improvement in gross profit margin and ▲¥613 million from deterioration in gross profit margin. The margin itself is Not disclosed
Operating profit margin11.2%, ▲0.1 pt year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥17,414 million; operating profit: ¥1,951 million; net income: ¥1,105 million; EBITDA: ¥2,720 million; production volume: 25.5 million cases
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
720 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
65 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
42 Hundreds of millions of yen
EBITDA
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24%
Operating profit30%
Net income for the current fiscal year26%
EBITDA27%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in production and sales volumes¥909 million
  • Price revisions and changes in sales mix¥681 million
  • Higher raw-material and supply prices, increases in labor costs and expenses¥-613 million
  • Logistics/EC expenses¥-420 million
  • Increases associated with higher revenue, etc.¥-114 million
  • Increases in head office expenses and personnel expenses, etc. (GBK/new businesses)¥-7 million
  • M&A expenses and initial losses-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • GBK Line 2 changed from restarting a suspended line to establishing a new line
  • Use of large-scale growth investment subsidies
  • Expansion into the vending machine channel
  • Preparations for the 1 October acquisition of the Pokka Sapporo vending machine business
  • Launch of OZA SODA Peach and 彩茶–Oolong Tea
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Production volume25.5 Million cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+21%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Increases in production and sales volumes are shown, but the breakdown by unit price is Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
Production volume
125 Million cases
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Growth investment
290 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of stores and locations
The materials state that the company operates 14 plants. The number of stores and locations at period-end, and the number of openings and closures during the period, are Not disclosed
Number of employees
943 People
As ofEnd of June 2026
Number of temporary employees161
Capital expenditures
89 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥17,414 million (YoY +30.0%)
Operating profit¥1,951 million (YoY +29.0%)
Net income¥1,105 million (YoY +11.0%)
Gross Profit MarginYear-on-year change factors disclosed as ¥681 million from improvement in gross profit margin and ▲¥613 million from deterioration in gross profit margin. The margin itself is Not disclosed
Operating profit margin11.2%, ▲0.1 pt year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥17,414 million; operating profit: ¥1,951 million; net income: ¥1,105 million; EBITDA: ¥2,720 million; production volume: 25.5 million cases
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 720 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 65 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 42 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24% / Operating profit 30% / Net income for the current fiscal year 26% / EBITDA 27%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in production and sales volumes / Amount ¥909 million, Factors Price revisions and changes in sales mix / Amount ¥681 million, Factors Higher raw-material and supply prices, increases in labor costs and expenses / Amount ¥-613 million, Factors Logistics/EC expenses / Amount ¥-420 million, Factors Increases associated with higher revenue, etc. / Amount ¥-114 million, Factors Increases in head office expenses and personnel expenses, etc. (GBK/new businesses) / Amount ¥-7 million, Factors M&A expenses and initial losses / Amount -1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsProduction volume 25.5 Million cases
Unit price and quantity metricsIncreases in production and sales volumes are shown, but the breakdown by unit price is Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsThe materials state that the company operates 14 plants. The number of stores and locations at period-end, and the number of openings and closures during the period, are Not disclosed
Number of employees943 People
Medium-term management plan targetsProduction volume 125 Million cases / Growth investment 290 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures89 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesGBK Line 2 changed from restarting a suspended line to establishing a new line, Use of large-scale growth investment subsidies, Expansion into the vending machine channel, Preparations for the 1 October acquisition of the Pokka Sapporo vending machine business, Launch of OZA SODA Peach and 彩茶–Oolong Tea
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Production volumes increased due to GBK's production contribution, the start-up of NBK's new production line, and full production at O Beverage's two plants. Revenue increased as sales outlets were secured to accommodate the higher production volume. Increases in raw material and packaging material prices, labor costs, personnel expenses and M&A-related expenses were covered by cost reductions, including higher revenue, improved productivity and greater logistics efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC. (2585) timely disclosure | Komori