Komori
Dividends2585LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC.Food

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥14 per share. This is unchanged from the latest forecast and represents a ¥2 increase from the previous fiscal year's ¥12 per share.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2
Yen/share
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
14YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥14, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥627 million→¥726 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date26 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioTarget 20% / Subject Payout ratio relative to net income per shareThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

While making the strengthening of retained earnings for business development and a stronger management base its top priority, the Company will pay stable dividends as a shareholder return measure. Specifically, it aims to pay dividends based on a target payout ratio of 20% of net income per share.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥14.00 → ¥14.00(0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥14.00 → ¥14.00(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥0.00 / End of period ¥12.00 / Annual ¥12.00
Total dividends¥627 million → ¥726 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date26 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioTarget 20% / Subject Payout ratio relative to net income per share
Dividend policyWhile making the strengthening of retained earnings for business development and a stronger management base its top priority, the Company will pay stable dividends as a shareholder return measure. Specifically, it aims to pay dividends based on a target payout ratio of 20% of net income per share.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend was set at ¥14 per share after taking into consideration the Company's business performance and operating environment, in accordance with its policy of maintaining stable dividends while prioritizing the strengthening of retained earnings for business development and a stronger management base. The payout ratio is targeted at approximately 20% of net income per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus | LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC. (2585) timely disclosure | Komori