Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2585LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC.Food

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the next fiscal year, it forecasts net sales of ¥72,000 million, operating profit of ¥6,500 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥4,200 million, and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥15.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→72,000million
+36.7%
Operating profit—→6,500million
+22.0%
Ordinary income—→6,180million
+18.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→4,200million
+21.3%
Net income per share—→80.94yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This is not the reason for a revision to the earnings forecast. The company states that it plans to expand production capacity at existing plants, launch the new Gotemba plant, add production lines, build new plants, acquire production capacity through M&A, enter the vending machine business and revise product prices.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a ¥14 million loss on the sale of fixed assets, a ¥227 million loss on the disposal of fixed assets, an ¥88 million loss on the reduction of fixed assets, a ¥4 million impairment loss and total extraordinary losses of ¥334 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥52,651 million, operating profit of ¥5,326 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,196 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,461 million, and earnings per share of ¥66.46
Dividend forecast revisionAlthough this is not explicitly described as a revision, the company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥15 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥15.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥72,000 million(+36.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥6,500 million(+22.0%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥6,180 million(+18.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥4,200 million(+21.3%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 80.94 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥52,651 million, operating profit of ¥5,326 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,196 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,461 million, and earnings per share of ¥66.46
Reason for the revisionThis is not the reason for a revision to the earnings forecast. The company states that it plans to expand production capacity at existing plants, launch the new Gotemba plant, add production lines, build new plants, acquire production capacity through M&A, enter the vending machine business and revise product prices.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded a ¥14 million loss on the sale of fixed assets, a ¥227 million loss on the disposal of fixed assets, an ¥88 million loss on the reduction of fixed assets, a ¥4 million impairment loss and total extraordinary losses of ¥334 million.
Dividend forecast revisionAlthough this is not explicitly described as a revision, the company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥15 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, comprising a year-end dividend of ¥15.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further evolve and deepen its “Maximum Production, Maximum Sales” strategy, the company plans to upgrade and improve equipment at existing plants, add production lines, build new plants and acquire production capacity through M&A. It also plans to expand its sales channels by entering the vending machine business and revise product prices in response to rising crude oil prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LIFEDRINK COMPANY,INC. (2585) timely disclosure | Komori