Komori
Earnings presentation2579Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings Inc.Food

Financial Results Briefing for the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2026

In the first half of fiscal 2026, revenue increased 1.3% year on year, business profit rose by ¥6.6 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent returned to profitability. Profitability improved due to price revisions, higher sales volumes and the benefits of transforming the vending business, while the share repurchase authorization was also increased to ¥40 billion.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of fiscal 2026 (first half)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥423,191 million+1.3%
Operating profit¥9,098 million
Net income¥4,778 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥181,762 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥226,670 million-0.7%
Sales volume
126 million cases-0.5%
Gross profit
¥102,241 million+1.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥91,637 million-0.6%
Business profit
¥10,815 million+34.6%
Operating profit
¥9,339 million
Net income
¥5,700 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Business profit
¥35,000 million
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥400 million
2030 dividend per share
140~150
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。More than 60% of the full-year business profit growth target was achieved in the first half
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The top line was in line with the plan, while volume exceeded the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Volume and price/mix effects, etc.¥38 million
  • Transformation¥30 million
  • DME (promotional expenses)¥-14 million
  • Manufacturing (excluding power costs)¥7 million
  • Other¥-1 million
  • Commodity market effects and power costs¥7 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company referred to higher costs due to the situation in the Middle East, foreign exchange movements, raw material costs, weather conditions and trends in personal consumption. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Implemented price revisions for products in major categories in September. The products covered account for approximately 50% of total sales volume, and the revisions ranged from +3.2% to 18.7% based on manufacturers' suggested retail prices.
  • Began selling Monster Energy through vending machines in June
  • Three functionally integrated distribution centers in the Kanto region are scheduled to begin operations by year-end
  • Deploying low-pressure blow-molding technology across all 17 plants
  • Conducting ¥40 billion in share repurchases over one year from November
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales volume234 million cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Carbonated beverage sales volume232 million cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • Change in total channel value share0.9 Points
  • Change in total channel volume share0.7 Points
  • Improvement in net selling price per case (Ayataka)¥150
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Sales volume234 million cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Carbonated beverage sales volume232 million cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • Net selling price per case (vending)¥40
  • Net selling price per case (supermarkets)¥36
  • Net selling price per case (drugstores and mass retailers)¥27
  • Net selling price per case (convenience stores)¥77
  • Net selling price per case (food service)¥22
Segment results
Vending business
Sales volume
52 million cases-1.2%
Revenue
¥186,432 million-1.7%
Segment profit
¥5,343 million
OTC business
Sales volume
148 million cases+0.4%
Revenue
¥199,195 million+2.6%
Segment profit
¥22,750 million+8.3%
Food Service Business
Sales volume
34 million cases+11.4%
Revenue
¥22,952 million+15.7%
Segment profit
¥3,136 million+10.0%
Other
Revenue
¥14,612 million+2.4%
Segment profit
¥-23,092 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Vision 2030
Cumulative share repurchases through 2030Cumulative share repurchases through 2030: ¥150 billion
2030 dividend per share2030 dividend per share: ¥140–150
ESG and Human Capital
Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas reduction rate50% (2030)
Scope 3 greenhouse gas reduction rate30% (2030)
Percentage of Female Managers20% (2030)
Paid leave utilization rate70% (2030)
Market Size / Share
Market share
Total value+0.9 percentage points
Total volume+0.7 percentage points
Vending value+0.6 percentage points
Vending volume+1.8 percentage points
OTC value-0.1 percentage points
OTC volume-0.1 percentage points
Retail selling price
Small PET bottles¥8.4 per bottle above the industry average, +2.2% year on year
Large PET bottles¥34.6 per bottle above the industry average, +0.5% year on year
Capital expenditures
¥97 million
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥40 billion
PeriodOne year from November
vs. previous forecast¥10 billion increase from the previous authorization
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of fiscal 2026 (first half)
Net Sales¥423,191 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥9,098 million
Net income¥4,778 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥181,762 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥226,670 million (YoY -0.7%) / Sales volume 126 million cases (YoY -0.5%) / Gross profit ¥102,241 million (YoY +1.9%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥91,637 million (YoY -0.6%) / Business profit ¥10,815 million (YoY +34.6%) / Operating profit ¥9,339 million / Net income ¥5,700 million
Full-year earnings forecastBusiness profit ¥35,000 million / Acquisition of treasury shares ¥400 million / 2030 dividend per share 140~150
Progress against full-year forecastMore than 60% of the full-year business profit growth target was achieved in the first half
Self-assessment against the planThe top line was in line with the plan, while volume exceeded the plan
Segment resultsVending business Sales volume 52 million cases (YoY -1.2%) / Revenue ¥186,432 million (YoY -1.7%) / Segment profit ¥5,343 million / OTC business Sales volume 148 million cases (YoY +0.4%) / Revenue ¥199,195 million (YoY +2.6%) / Segment profit ¥22,750 million (YoY +8.3%) / Food Service Business Sales volume 34 million cases (YoY +11.4%) / Revenue ¥22,952 million (YoY +15.7%) / Segment profit ¥3,136 million (YoY +10.0%) / Other Revenue ¥14,612 million (YoY +2.4%) / Segment profit ¥-23,092 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Volume and price/mix effects, etc. / Amount ¥38 million, Factors Transformation / Amount ¥30 million, Factors DME (promotional expenses) / Amount ¥-14 million, Factors Manufacturing (excluding power costs) / Amount ¥7 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-1 million, Factors Commodity market effects and power costs / Amount ¥7 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales volume / Value 234 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 million cases, Indicator name Carbonated beverage sales volume / Value 232 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 1.8 million cases, Indicator name Change in total channel value share / Value 0.9 Points / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Change in total channel volume share / Value 0.7 Points / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Improvement in net selling price per case (Ayataka) / Value ¥150 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Sales volume / Value 234 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 million cases, Indicator name Carbonated beverage sales volume / Value 232 million cases / Year on year against the same period last year 1.8 million cases, Indicator name Net selling price per case (vending) / Value ¥40 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net selling price per case (supermarkets) / Value ¥36 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net selling price per case (drugstores and mass retailers) / Value ¥27 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net selling price per case (convenience stores) / Value ¥77 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Net selling price per case (food service) / Value ¥22 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company referred to higher costs due to the situation in the Middle East, foreign exchange movements, raw material costs, weather conditions and trends in personal consumption. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsVision 2030 Cumulative share repurchases through 2030 Cumulative share repurchases through 2030: ¥150 billion / 2030 dividend per share 2030 dividend per share: ¥140–150 / ESG and Human Capital Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas reduction rate 50% (2030) / Scope 3 greenhouse gas reduction rate 30% (2030) / Percentage of Female Managers 20% (2030) / Paid leave utilization rate 70% (2030)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥40 billion / Period One year from November / vs. previous forecast ¥10 billion increase from the previous authorization
Capital expenditures¥97 million
Market Size / ShareMarket share Total value +0.9 percentage points / Total volume +0.7 percentage points / Vending value +0.6 percentage points / Vending volume +1.8 percentage points / OTC value -0.1 percentage points / OTC volume -0.1 percentage points / Retail selling price Small PET bottles ¥8.4 per bottle above the industry average, +2.2% year on year / Large PET bottles ¥34.6 per bottle above the industry average, +0.5% year on year
New initiativesImplemented price revisions for products in major categories in September. The products covered account for approximately 50% of total sales volume, and the revisions ranged from +3.2% to 18.7% based on manufacturers' suggested retail prices., Began selling Monster Energy through vending machines in June, Three functionally integrated distribution centers in the Kanto region are scheduled to begin operations by year-end, Deploying low-pressure blow-molding technology across all 17 plants, Conducting ¥40 billion in share repurchases over one year from November
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited improvements in net selling prices per case following price revisions, higher sales volumes, the benefits of transforming the vending business, improved manufacturing efficiency, reduced energy and water consumption, and lower raw material and supply costs through its hedging strategy as factors behind the increase in profit. These benefits were partly offset by IT-related investment, higher personnel and outsourcing costs, and higher costs due to foreign exchange movements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing for the Second Quarter of Fiscal 2026 | Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings Inc. (2579) timely disclosure | Komori