Komori
Earnings256ATOBISHIMA HOLDINGS Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was raised to ¥110 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥105.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,243¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 20.2%
Operating profit1,624¥ millionYear on year +5.1%Progress 20.3%
Ordinary income1,492¥ millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 21.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,015¥ millionYear on year -13.4%Progress 21.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets145,476¥ million
of which net assets 53,176 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.5%vs. prior year-end +3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction business (civil engineering business) ¥13,150 million (YoY -9.7%), Construction business (building construction business) ¥11,471 million (YoY -1.0%), Growth business and other businesses ¥5,621 million (YoY +49.3%)
Segment profitConstruction business (civil engineering business) ¥1,117 million (YoY +2.2%), Construction business (building construction business) ¥906 million (YoY +22.5%), Growth business and other businesses ¥504 million (YoY -14.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,000 million (YoY +17.3%)
Net income¥4,800 million (YoY -0.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥110(+4.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The economy's moderate recovery against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, solid public investment, and signs of a recovery in private-sector capital investment. Meanwhile, labor costs and prices of materials and equipment remained elevated.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥379 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥23,212 million / Order backlog Not disclosed / Subject 飛島建設株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End19,225,868 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,086 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥30,243 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥1,624 million (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,492 million (YoY +6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,015 million (YoY -13.4%)
Net income per share¥52.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.5 % / End of previous period 33.3 %
Total assets¥145,476 million
Net assets¥53,176 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥7,000 million (YoY +17.3%) / Net income ¥4,800 million (YoY -0.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥110(+4.8%)
Segment revenueConstruction business (civil engineering business) ¥13,150 million (YoY -9.7%), Construction business (building construction business) ¥11,471 million (YoY -1.0%), Growth business and other businesses ¥5,621 million (YoY +49.3%)
Segment profitConstruction business (civil engineering business) ¥1,117 million (YoY +2.2%), Construction business (building construction business) ¥906 million (YoY +22.5%), Growth business and other businesses ¥504 million (YoY -14.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥23,212 million / Order backlog Not disclosed / Subject 飛島建設株式会社
Depreciation and amortization¥379 million
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥20 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End19,225,868 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31,086 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe economy's moderate recovery against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, solid public investment, and signs of a recovery in private-sector capital investment. Meanwhile, labor costs and prices of materials and equipment remained elevated.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The economy remained on a moderate recovery path against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions. Public investment remained solid, and signs of a recovery were seen in private-sector capital investment. Meanwhile, labor costs and prices of materials and equipment remained elevated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOBISHIMA HOLDINGS Inc. (256A) timely disclosure | Komori