Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes253AETS Group Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

(Progress Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Completion of the Business Acquisition through a Company Split between the Parent Company, アムス・インターナショナル株式会社, and a Consolidated Subsidiary

The procedures for ETSOK, a consolidated subsidiary, to acquire the rental property management, condominium management and interior construction businesses operated by its parent company, アムス・インターナショナル株式会社, in Hiroshima Prefecture through a company split were completed on 1 June 2026. The consideration was ¥400 million, which ETSOK financed through a loan from its parent company.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
400
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Name of transaction
Counterpartyアムス・インターナショナル株式会社
Disclosing companyETS Group Co.,Ltd.
Subject of this transaction
TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.
Target company

The rental property management, condominium management and interior construction businesses operated by the split company in Hiroshima Prefecture

Location Hiroshima Prefecture
Net SalesFiscal year ended May 2025: ¥1,072 million
Operating profitFiscal year ended May 2025: ¥95 million
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition price¥400 million
Type of ConsiderationCash
Funding arrangementsLoan from the split company. Amount: ¥400 million; interest rate: 2.00%; borrowing period: 1 June 2026 to 31 May 2031; equal principal repayments quarterly; unsecured.
Goodwill amountPositive goodwill is expected to arise, but the amount has not been determined as of the current date. The amortization period is Not disclosed.
Goodwill is the amount paid in excess of the acquired company's net assets.
Impact on Business Performance

Revenue and profit are expected to be recognized in the Company's consolidated results for the current fiscal year, but the impact is immaterial.

This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameName of transaction
Counterparty nameアムス・インターナショナル株式会社
Business Description of the Subject CompanyThe rental property management, condominium management and interior construction businesses operated by the split company in Hiroshima Prefecture
Location of the Subject CompanyHiroshima Prefecture
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended May 2025: ¥1,072 million
Operating Profit of the Subject CompanyFiscal year ended May 2025: ¥95 million
Acquisition price¥400 million
Type of ConsiderationCash
Funding arrangementsLoan from the split company. Amount: ¥400 million; interest rate: 2.00%; borrowing period: 1 June 2026 to 31 May 2031; equal principal repayments quarterly; unsecured.
Goodwill amountPositive goodwill is expected to arise, but the amount has not been determined as of the current date. The amortization period is Not disclosed.
Impact on Business PerformanceRevenue and profit are expected to be recognized in the Company's consolidated results for the current fiscal year, but the impact is immaterial.
Contract Date2 March 2026
Execution Date / Effective Date1 June 2026 (completed)
Items this document does not state (19)
Name of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyExpenses other than the acquisition priceMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company has not disclosed the purpose or rationale for the transaction. Although the transaction is expected to result in the recognition of revenue and profit in consolidated results for the current fiscal year, the impact is expected to be immaterial.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Progress Update on Previously Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Completion of the Business Acquisition through a Company Split between the Parent Company, アムス・インターナショナル株式会社, and a Consolidated Subsidiary | ETS Group Co.,Ltd. (253A) timely disclosure | Komori