Komori
Earnings2531TAKARA HOLDINGS INC.Food

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased due in part to the expansion of overseas operations, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined because of increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, interest expense and impairment losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and profits and plans to maintain the annual dividend at ¥31.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.1
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales394,316¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 93.9%
Operating profit17,076¥ millionYear on year -17.1%Progress 90.8%
Ordinary income16,861¥ millionYear on year -24.0%Progress 99.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,696¥ millionYear on year -27.8%Progress 98.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥60.52
Operating Margin4.3
Financial position at period-end
Total assets513,801¥ million
of which net assets 310,937 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.5%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+17,318
Investment-15,341
Financials-9,307
Net change-7,330

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,125 million
Segment revenueTakara Shuzo ¥119,122 million (YoY -0.5%), Takara Shuzo International Group ¥221,888 million (YoY +19.4%), Takara Bio Group ¥40,318 million (YoY -10.5%)
Segment profitTakara Shuzo ¥5,729 million (YoY +13.7%), Takara Shuzo International Group ¥14,201 million (YoY +21.8%), Takara Bio Group ¥-4,688 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥420,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥18,800 million (YoY +10.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Net income¥11,900 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 → ¥31(0.0%)
Payout ratio51.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher revenue from the overseas alcoholic beverages business and overseas Japanese food ingredients wholesale business, as well as contributions from newly consolidated companies. Profit was reduced by selling, general and administrative expenses, interest expense, foreign exchange losses, impairment losses and the partial reversal of deferred tax assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Curio Bioscience, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer to make TAKARA BIO INC. a wholly owned subsidiary was successful. Following the tender offer, the ownership interest was 87.27% and the total purchase price was ¥36,493 million. The company also resolved to borrow ¥36,500 million to fund the tender offer and related transactions, and to acquire up to 1.9 million treasury shares for a maximum of ¥3 billion.
Impairment loss¥4,008 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,594 million, Other ¥798 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥815 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,008 million, Other ¥1,160 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,225 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End197,252,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,378,256
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥394,316 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥17,076 million (YoY -17.1%)
Ordinary income¥16,861 million (YoY -24.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,696 million (YoY -27.8%)
Net income per share¥60.52
Operating Margin4.3
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.5 / End of previous period 51.3
Total assets¥513,801 million
Net assets¥310,937 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥17,318 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15,341 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,307 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥69,125 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥420,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Operating profit ¥18,800 million (YoY +10.1%) / Ordinary income ¥17,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Net income ¥11,900 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 → ¥31(0.0%)
Payout ratio51.2
Segment revenueTakara Shuzo ¥119,122 million (YoY -0.5%), Takara Shuzo International Group ¥221,888 million (YoY +19.4%), Takara Bio Group ¥40,318 million (YoY -10.5%)
Segment profitTakara Shuzo ¥5,729 million (YoY +13.7%), Takara Shuzo International Group ¥14,201 million (YoY +21.8%), Takara Bio Group ¥-4,688 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,225 million
Impairment loss¥4,008 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,594 million, Other ¥798 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥815 million, Impairment Losses ¥4,008 million, Other ¥1,160 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Curio Bioscience, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer to make TAKARA BIO INC. a wholly owned subsidiary was successful. Following the tender offer, the ownership interest was 87.27% and the total purchase price was ¥36,493 million. The company also resolved to borrow ¥36,500 million to fund the tender offer and related transactions, and to acquire up to 1.9 million treasury shares for a maximum of ¥3 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End197,252,043
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,378,256
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher revenue from the overseas alcoholic beverages business and overseas Japanese food ingredients wholesale business, as well as contributions from newly consolidated companies. Profit was reduced by selling, general and administrative expenses, interest expense, foreign exchange losses, impairment losses and the partial reversal of deferred tax assets.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased because of higher revenue from the overseas alcoholic beverages business and overseas Japanese food ingredients wholesale business, as well as contributions from companies newly added to the Group. Profit was reduced by increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, interest expense and foreign exchange losses, impairment losses on idle contract manufacturing equipment and other assets, and the partial reversal of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKARA HOLDINGS INC. (2531) timely disclosure | Komori