Komori
Earnings250AShimadaya CorporationFood

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 3.6% and operating profit increased 11.7%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit is forecast to decline 1.8%. The annual dividend is scheduled to increase from ¥52 to ¥54.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.7
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales41,061¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 94.6%
Operating profit3,768¥ millionYear on year +11.7%Progress 101.8%
Ordinary income3,874¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 103.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,596¥ millionYear on year +1.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥171.15
Operating Margin9.2 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,004¥ million
of which net assets 18,462 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.0%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,019
Investment-2,916
Financials-2,333
Net change-1,230

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,349 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,400 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥3,700 million (YoY -1.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,730 million (YoY -3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,600 million (YoY +0.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.4 % / Next-year forecast 29.7 %
Shareholder Return PolicyStable dividends with a consolidated dividend payout ratio target of 30–40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the consumer market, the Kenbimen and Taikoban brands grew, while in the foodservice market, the Taikoban brand grew, supported by demand from the out-of-home dining sector. Overseas revenue also increased. Operating profit absorbed increases in logistics and manufacturing labor costs through price revisions and expense controls, while ordinary profit increased as listing-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥211,670 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥227 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29,620 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥211,670 thousand, Other ¥17,368 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,566 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a recorded financial results presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,205,697
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,699
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥41,061 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥3,768 million (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,874 million (YoY +12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,596 million (YoY +1.6%)
Net income per share¥171.15
Operating Margin9.2 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71 % / End of previous period 72.7 %
Total assets¥26,004 million
Net assets¥18,462 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,019 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,916 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,333 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,349 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,400 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,700 million (YoY -1.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,730 million (YoY -3.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,600 million (YoY +0.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.4 % / Next-year forecast 29.7 %
Shareholder Return PolicyStable dividends with a consolidated dividend payout ratio target of 30–40%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,566 million
Impairment loss¥211,670 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥227 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29,620 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥211,670 thousand, Other ¥17,368 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a recorded financial results presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,205,697
Treasury Shares at Period-End900,699
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the consumer market, the Kenbimen and Taikoban brands grew, while in the foodservice market, the Taikoban brand grew, supported by demand from the out-of-home dining sector. Overseas revenue also increased. Operating profit absorbed increases in logistics and manufacturing labor costs through price revisions and expense controls, while ordinary profit increased as listing-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the brands grew in both the consumer and foodservice markets, while overseas revenue also increased. Operating profit absorbed increases in logistics and manufacturing labor costs through price revisions and expense controls, while ordinary profit increased as listing-related expenses recorded in the previous fiscal year fell away.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Shimadaya Corporation (250A) timely disclosure | Komori