Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥573,033 million (YoY +5.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥39,659 million (YoY +28.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥50,344 million (YoY +31.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥27,078 million (YoY +11.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥33.46 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 38.7% / End of previous period 36.8% |
| Total assets | ¥3,408,011 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,625,813 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥74,231 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-25,605 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-58,497 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥124,053 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,480,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥211,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Ordinary income ¥258,000 million (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥156,000 million (YoY +5.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥74 → ¥76(+2.7%) |
| Segment revenue | Alcoholic beverages ¥248,143 million (YoY -0.3%) / Beverages ¥136,277 million (YoY +7.2%) / Pharmaceuticals ¥118,388 million (YoY +13.1%) / Health Science ¥63,757 million (YoY +4.8%) |
| Segment profit | Alcoholic beverages ¥30,288 million (YoY +12.3%) / Beverages ¥13,436 million (YoY +15.0%) / Pharmaceuticals ¥17,156 million (YoY +79.5%) / Health Science ¥6,027 million (YoY +88.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥27,253 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥4,891 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 816,000,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,169,410 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials.