Komori

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 5.0% year on year, operating profit rose 28.0%, and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent increased 11.3%.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales573,033¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit39,659¥ millionYear on year +28.0%Progress 18.8%
Ordinary income50,344¥ millionYear on year +31.6%Progress 19.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent27,078¥ millionYear on year +11.3%Progress 17.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.46
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,408,011¥ million
of which net assets 1,625,813 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.7%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+74,231
Investment-25,605
Financials-58,497
Net change-9,871

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥124,053 million
Segment revenue
Alcoholic beverages248,14343.8%-0.3%
Beverages136,27724.1%+7.2%
Pharmaceuticals118,38820.9%+13.1%
Health Science63,75711.3%+4.8%
Segment profit
Alcoholic beverages30,28845.3%+12.3%
Beverages13,43620.1%+15.0%
Pharmaceuticals17,15625.6%+79.5%
Health Science6,0279.0%+88.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,480,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥211,000 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥258,000 million (YoY +8.5%)
Net income¥156,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥76(+2.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Impairment loss¥4,891 million
Depreciation and amortization¥27,253 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End816,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,169,410
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥573,033 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥39,659 million (YoY +28.0%)
Ordinary income¥50,344 million (YoY +31.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥27,078 million (YoY +11.3%)
Net income per share¥33.46
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.7% / End of previous period 36.8%
Total assets¥3,408,011 million
Net assets¥1,625,813 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥74,231 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-25,605 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-58,497 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥124,053 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,480,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥211,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Ordinary income ¥258,000 million (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥156,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥74 → ¥76(+2.7%)
Segment revenueAlcoholic beverages ¥248,143 million (YoY -0.3%) / Beverages ¥136,277 million (YoY +7.2%) / Pharmaceuticals ¥118,388 million (YoY +13.1%) / Health Science ¥63,757 million (YoY +4.8%)
Segment profitAlcoholic beverages ¥30,288 million (YoY +12.3%) / Beverages ¥13,436 million (YoY +15.0%) / Pharmaceuticals ¥17,156 million (YoY +79.5%) / Health Science ¥6,027 million (YoY +88.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥27,253 million
Impairment loss¥4,891 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End816,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,169,410
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The financial results summary does not explain the reasons for changes in operating performance, stating that these details will be provided in the financial results presentation materials.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Kirin Holdings Company,Limited (2503) timely disclosure | Komori