Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2502Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Materials to Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. However, growth in recurring business profit was limited, and the business profit margin declined.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1044
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales14,640 Hundreds of millions of yen+7.7%
Operating profit1,441 Hundreds of millions of yen+56.2%
Ordinary income¥1,388 100 million +58.8%interim profit before tax, IFRS
Net income¥991 100 million +68.8%interim profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit marginBusiness profit margin: 7.6%, down 0.5 percentage points year on year (including alcohol tax)
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
32,200 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
2,910 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
2,970 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit before tax
2,740 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
1,956 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
1,940 Hundreds of millions of yen
Adjusted profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,680 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue
Japan and East Asia-140
Europe489
Asia Pacific658
Other Businesses48
Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations)-11
Business profit
Japan and East Asia-64
Europe41
Asia Pacific67
Other Businesses8
Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations)-7
Amortization of intangible assets arising from acquisitions-28
Operating profit
Adjustments from Business Profit502
Gains and losses on disposal and sale of non-current assets344
Business integration-related expenses27
Impairment loss101
Other29
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Euro
184 yen average
Australian dollar
110 yen average
US dollars
157 yen average
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
EBITDA
1,848 Hundreds of millions of yen+4.7%
Revenue excluding alcohol tax
11,645 Hundreds of millions of yen+9.8%
Business profit margin
7.6 %-0.5%
EBITDA ratio
12.6 %-0.4%
Segment results
Japan and East Asia
Revenue
6,351 Hundreds of millions of yen-2.2%
Business profit
504 Hundreds of millions of yen-11.2%
Europe
Revenue
4,053 Hundreds of millions of yen+13.7%
Business profit
512 Hundreds of millions of yen+8.7%
Asia Pacific
Revenue
4,120 Hundreds of millions of yen+19.0%
Business profit
441 Hundreds of millions of yen+18.0%
Other Businesses
Revenue
172 Hundreds of millions of yen+38.8%
Business profit
31 Hundreds of millions of yen+34.5%
Financial targets
ROIC
6.6 %
ROE
6.2 %
Adjusted ROE
9.4 %
Net Debt/EBITDA
2.91 times
Net debt-to-equity ratio
0.41 times
Capital expenditures
2,090 Hundreds of millions of yen
Payout ratio
43.9 %
DOE
2.7 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
No share buybacks are projected for 2026 (shown as “-” in the cash flow statement)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales14,640 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit1,441 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +56.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,388 100 million (interim profit before tax, IFRS) (YoY +58.8%)
Net income¥991 100 million (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +68.8%)
Operating profit marginBusiness profit margin: 7.6%, down 0.5 percentage points year on year (including alcohol tax)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue 32,200 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 2,910 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 2,970 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 2,740 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 1,956 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 1,940 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjusted profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,680 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsJapan and East Asia Revenue 6,351 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.2%) / Business profit 504 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -11.2%) / Europe Revenue 4,053 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +13.7%) / Business profit 512 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.7%) / Asia Pacific Revenue 4,120 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +19.0%) / Business profit 441 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +18.0%) / Other Businesses Revenue 172 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +38.8%) / Business profit 31 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +34.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeRevenue Japan and East Asia -140 / Europe 489 / Asia Pacific 658 / Other Businesses 48 / Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations) -11 / Business profit Japan and East Asia -64 / Europe 41 / Asia Pacific 67 / Other Businesses 8 / Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations) -7 / Amortization of intangible assets arising from acquisitions -28 / Operating profit Adjustments from Business Profit 502 / Gains and losses on disposal and sale of non-current assets 344 / Business integration-related expenses 27 / Impairment loss 101 / Other 29
Key KPIsEBITDA 1,848 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) / Revenue excluding alcohol tax 11,645 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.8%) / Business profit margin 7.6 % (YoY -0.5%) / EBITDA ratio 12.6 % (YoY -0.4%)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookEuro 184 yen (average) / Australian dollar 110 yen (average) / US dollars 157 yen (average)
Financial targetsROIC 6.6 % / ROE 6.2 % / Adjusted ROE 9.4 % / Net Debt/EBITDA 2.91 times / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.41 times
Payout ratio43.9 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesNo share buybacks are projected for 2026 (shown as “-” in the cash flow statement)
Capital expenditures2,090 Hundreds of millions of yen
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for changes in results are not explained in a clear narrative. For the financial position, the materials cite increases in goodwill and intangible assets, cash and cash equivalents, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent, and the foreign currency translation adjustment account.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd. (2502) timely disclosure | Komori