Komori
Financial results presentation2502Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd.Food

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Q1 2026 revenue increased 2.6% year on year to ¥647.1 billion, while business profit decreased by ¥2.6 billion and operating profit decreased by ¥1.1 billion. The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥3.22 trillion, business profit of ¥291.0 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥194.0 billion.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26
¥100 million (year-on-year change in business profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,471 100 million+2.6%
Operating profit¥329 100 million-3.1%
Ordinary income¥300 100 million -5.8%profit before tax for the quarter
Net income¥214 100 million -0.4%profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥32,200 100 million
Business profit
¥2,910 100 million
Operating profit
¥2,970 100 million
Profit before tax
¥2,740 100 million
Profit for the period
¥1,956 100 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,940 100 million
Adjusted profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,680 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in 2026 forecast revenue
Japan and East Asia956
Europe1,049
Asia Pacific1,312
Other Businesses12
Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations)-76
Consolidated total3,253
Year-on-year change in 2026 forecast business profit
Japan and East Asia54
Europe88
Asia Pacific215
Other Businesses-22
Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations)-17
Amortization of intangible assets-37
Consolidated total280
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Euro
2026 forecast184 yen average
Australian dollar
2026 forecast110 yen average
US dollars
2026 forecast157 yen average
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥699 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.9%
  • EPS¥129.7
    Year on year against the same period last year+48.4%
  • ROIC6.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.5%
  • ROE6.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.9%
  • DOE2.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
  • Dividend payout ratio43.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-20.1%
  • Net Debt/EBITDA2.91 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio0.41 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
Segment results
Japan and East Asia
Revenue
¥2,797 100 million-9.3%
Business profit
¥213 100 million-22.1%
Europe
Revenue
¥1,548 100 million+11.2%
Business profit
¥82 100 million+5.7%
Asia Pacific
Revenue
¥2,071 100 million+15.7%
Business profit
¥220 100 million+20.1%
Other Businesses
Revenue
¥83 100 million+41.3%
Business profit
¥15 100 million+41.7%
Financial targets
ROIC6.6%
ROE6.2%
Adjusted ROE9.4%
DOE2.7%
Adjusted DOE4.6%
Net Debt/EBITDA2.91 times
Net debt-to-equity ratio0.41 times
Capital expenditures
¥270 100 million Q1 2026
Payout ratio
43.9% (no adjusted payout ratio stated)
Acquisition of treasury shares
No forecast for 2026 (share buybacks: -). Actual share buybacks in 2025 were ¥70.0 billion. The period is not stated.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥6,471 100 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥329 100 million (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income¥300 100 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY -5.8%)
Net income¥214 100 million (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -0.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥32,200 100 million / Business profit ¥2,910 100 million / Operating profit ¥2,970 100 million / Profit before tax ¥2,740 100 million / Profit for the period ¥1,956 100 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,940 100 million / Adjusted profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,680 100 million
Segment resultsJapan and East Asia Revenue ¥2,797 100 million (YoY -9.3%) / Business profit ¥213 100 million (YoY -22.1%) / Europe Revenue ¥1,548 100 million (YoY +11.2%) / Business profit ¥82 100 million (YoY +5.7%) / Asia Pacific Revenue ¥2,071 100 million (YoY +15.7%) / Business profit ¥220 100 million (YoY +20.1%) / Other Businesses Revenue ¥83 100 million (YoY +41.3%) / Business profit ¥15 100 million (YoY +41.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in 2026 forecast revenue Japan and East Asia 956 / Europe 1,049 / Asia Pacific 1,312 / Other Businesses 12 / Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations) -76 / Consolidated total 3,253 / Year-on-year change in 2026 forecast business profit Japan and East Asia 54 / Europe 88 / Asia Pacific 215 / Other Businesses -22 / Adjustments (company-wide and eliminations) -17 / Amortization of intangible assets -37 / Consolidated total 280
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥699 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-0.9 100 million, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥129.7 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥48.4, Indicator name ROIC / Value 6.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.5 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 6.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.9 %, Indicator name DOE / Value 2.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0 %, Indicator name Dividend payout ratio / Value 43.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -20.1 %, Indicator name Net Debt/EBITDA / Value 2.91 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.79 times, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.41 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.09 times
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookEuro 2026 forecast 184 yen (average) / Australian dollar 2026 forecast 110 yen (average) / US dollars 2026 forecast 157 yen (average)
Financial targetsROIC 6.6% / ROE 6.2% / Adjusted ROE 9.4% / DOE 2.7% / Adjusted DOE 4.6% / Net Debt/EBITDA 2.91 times / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.41 times
Payout ratio43.9% (no adjusted payout ratio stated)
Acquisition of treasury sharesNo forecast for 2026 (share buybacks: -). Actual share buybacks in 2025 were ¥70.0 billion. The period is not stated.
Capital expenditures¥270 100 million (Q1 2026)
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that, on a constant-currency basis, revenue would have decreased 4.4% year on year and business profit would have decreased 14.3%. It did not explain the specific business factors behind the decline in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd. (2502) timely disclosure | Komori