Komori

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.6% year on year, while operating profit declined 3.1%. Japan and East Asia reported lower profit due to system disruptions caused by a cyberattack and other factors, while Europe and Asia Pacific reported higher profit.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales647,125¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 20.1%
Operating profit32,895¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 11.1%
Ordinary income29,963¥ millionYear on year -5.8%Progress 10.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,428¥ millionYear on year -0.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥14.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,984,424¥ million
of which net assets 3,054,848 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.0%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+50,419
Investment-32,213
Financials-99,983
Net change-81,777

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥74,567 million
Segment revenueJapan and East Asia ¥279,681 million (YoY -9.3%), Europe ¥154,770 million (YoY +11.2%), Asia Pacific ¥207,110 million (YoY +15.7%), Other ¥8,275 million (YoY +41.3%)
Segment profitJapan and East Asia ¥21,258 million (YoY -22.1%), Europe ¥8,165 million (YoY +5.7%), Asia Pacific ¥22,037 million (YoY +20.1%), Other ¥1,487 million (YoY +41.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,220,000 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥297,000 million (YoY +59.8%)
Ordinary income¥274,000 million (YoY +52.8%)
Profit for the period¥195,600 million (YoY +59.3%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥194,000 million (YoY +59.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.00 → ¥57.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

System disruptions caused by a cyberattack, higher raw material-related and logistics costs, the effects of price revisions, steady performance of premium beer and other products, foreign exchange movements, earnings structure reforms, the effects of higher revenue, and improved efficiency across various costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥41,402 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,521,010,086
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,352,930
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥647,125 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥32,895 million (YoY -3.1%)
Ordinary income¥29,963 million (YoY -5.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥21,428 million (YoY -0.4%)
Net income per share¥14.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51 / End of previous period 49.8
Total assets¥5,984,424 million
Net assets¥3,054,848 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥50,419 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-32,213 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-99,983 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥74,567 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,220,000 million (YoY +11.2%) / Operating profit ¥297,000 million (YoY +59.8%) / Ordinary income ¥274,000 million (YoY +52.8%) / Profit for the period ¥195,600 million (YoY +59.3%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥194,000 million (YoY +59.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52.00 → ¥57.00
Segment revenueJapan and East Asia ¥279,681 million (YoY -9.3%), Europe ¥154,770 million (YoY +11.2%), Asia Pacific ¥207,110 million (YoY +15.7%), Other ¥8,275 million (YoY +41.3%)
Segment profitJapan and East Asia ¥21,258 million (YoY -22.1%), Europe ¥8,165 million (YoY +5.7%), Asia Pacific ¥22,037 million (YoY +20.1%), Other ¥1,487 million (YoY +41.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥41,402 million (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,521,010,086
Treasury Shares at Period-End58,352,930
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSystem disruptions caused by a cyberattack, higher raw material-related and logistics costs, the effects of price revisions, steady performance of premium beer and other products, foreign exchange movements, earnings structure reforms, the effects of higher revenue, and improved efficiency across various costs.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

System disruptions caused by a cyberattack and higher raw material-related costs led to lower revenue and profit in Japan and East Asia. In Europe, earnings structure reforms and cost management contributed to higher profit, while in Asia Pacific, the effects of higher revenue and improved cost efficiency contributed to higher profit. Foreign exchange movements also boosted revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd. (2502) timely disclosure | Komori