Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2502Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd.Food

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2025 has been revised downward. Revenue is expected to decrease by 2.0%, operating profit by 27.5%, and profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent by 28.4%.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-70000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 7 August 2025
Net Sales2,950,000→2,890,000million
-2.0%
Operating profit255,000→185,000million
-27.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent167,500→120,000million
-28.4%
Net income per share112.74→80.24yen
-28.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue is expected to fall below the previous forecast due to system disruptions caused by a cyberattack on the Japan business and other factors. Profit is also expected to fall below the forecast due to the impact of lower revenue, higher-than-expected raw material costs, impairment losses, and costs related to the system disruptions.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses and costs related to the system disruptions. The occurrence of these losses and costs is stated, but the amount is Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥2,939,422 million; business profit: ¥285,121 million; operating profit: ¥269,052 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥192,080 million; basic earnings per share: ¥126.66 (fiscal year ended December 2024)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥2,950,000 million → ¥2,890,000 million(-2.0%)
Operating profit¥255,000 million → ¥185,000 million(-27.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥167,500 million → ¥120,000 million(-28.4%)
Net income per share112.74 yen → 80.24 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast7 August 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥2,939,422 million; business profit: ¥285,121 million; operating profit: ¥269,052 million; profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent: ¥192,080 million; basic earnings per share: ¥126.66 (fiscal year ended December 2024)
Reason for the revisionRevenue is expected to fall below the previous forecast due to system disruptions caused by a cyberattack on the Japan business and other factors. Profit is also expected to fall below the forecast due to the impact of lower revenue, higher-than-expected raw material costs, impairment losses, and costs related to the system disruptions.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses and costs related to the system disruptions. The occurrence of these losses and costs is stated, but the amount is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue is expected to fall below the previous forecast due to system disruptions caused by a cyberattack on the Japan business and other factors. In addition, profit is expected to fall below the forecast due to the impact of lower revenue, higher-than-expected raw material costs, impairment losses, and costs related to the system disruptions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 | Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd. (2502) timely disclosure | Komori