Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025, revenue decreased 0.6% year on year and operating profit fell 18.0%, with the decline in earnings exceeding the decline in revenue. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-18
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales2,154,824¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 73.0%
Operating profit158,712¥ millionYear on year -18.0%Progress 62.2%
Ordinary income151,773¥ millionYear on year -20.5%Progress 62.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent102,801¥ millionYear on year -26.2%Progress 60.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥68.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,577,923¥ million
of which net assets 2,815,820 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+148,363
Investment-153,297
Financials-9,230
Net change-14,164

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,948 million
Segment revenueJapan and East Asia ¥1,028,524 million (YoY +1.3%), Europe ¥582,590 million (YoY -2.2%), Asia Pacific ¥531,286 million (YoY -2.4%)
Segment profitJapan and East Asia ¥99,959 million (YoY -3.1%), Europe ¥91,828 million (YoY +2.4%), Asia Pacific ¥59,495 million (YoY -6.2%)
Regional sales¥1,028,524 million (YoY +1.3%), ¥582,590 million (YoY -2.2%), ¥531,286 million (YoY -2.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,950,000 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥255,000 million (YoY -5.2%)
Ordinary income¥242,000 million (YoY -9.4%)
Net income¥169,000 million (YoY -12.5%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥167,500 million (YoY -12.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast49.00円(2024年12月期実績を株式分割後に換算。原文記載は147.00円・株式分割考慮前) → ¥52.00(Approximately 6.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

システム障害、原材料関連費用・物流費・人件費の増加、販売数量の減少、為替変動などが利益を押し下げた一方、価格改定効果や各種コストの効率化が寄与した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name Leiber GmbH and 4 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥25,282 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss 減損損失(一時的な特殊要因) ¥25,282 million
Depreciation and amortization¥119,006 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,521,010,086 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,972,444 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥2,154,824 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥158,712 million (YoY -18.0%)
Ordinary income¥151,773 million (YoY -20.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥102,801 million (YoY -26.2%)
Net income per share¥68.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.4 / End of previous period 49.4
Total assets¥5,577,923 million
Net assets¥2,815,820 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥148,363 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-153,297 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,230 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,948 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,950,000 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥255,000 million (YoY -5.2%) / Ordinary income ¥242,000 million (YoY -9.4%) / Net income ¥169,000 million (YoY -12.5%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥167,500 million (YoY -12.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast49.00円(2024年12月期実績を株式分割後に換算。原文記載は147.00円・株式分割考慮前) → ¥52.00(Approximately 6.1%)
Segment revenueJapan and East Asia ¥1,028,524 million (YoY +1.3%), Europe ¥582,590 million (YoY -2.2%), Asia Pacific ¥531,286 million (YoY -2.4%)
Segment profitJapan and East Asia ¥99,959 million (YoY -3.1%), Europe ¥91,828 million (YoY +2.4%), Asia Pacific ¥59,495 million (YoY -6.2%)
Regional sales¥1,028,524 million (YoY +1.3%), ¥582,590 million (YoY -2.2%), ¥531,286 million (YoY -2.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥119,006 million
Impairment loss¥25,282 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss 減損損失(一時的な特殊要因) ¥25,282 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name Leiber GmbH and 4 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,521,010,086 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End17,972,444 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceシステム障害、原材料関連費用・物流費・人件費の増加、販売数量の減少、為替変動などが利益を押し下げた一方、価格改定効果や各種コストの効率化が寄与した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

システム障害、原材料関連費用の増加、販売数量の減少、人件費・物流費の増加、為替変動などが減益要因となりました。一方、価格改定効果や各種コストの効率化が一部寄与しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Asahi Group Holdings,Ltd. (2502) timely disclosure | Komori