Komori
Financial results presentation2499NIHONWASOU HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the year-earlier period. However, the Company recorded extraordinary losses related to its response to the funds outflow incident and its withdrawal from the online retail business, resulting in a net loss attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,249 million+4.4%
Operating profit¥117 million+18.1%
Ordinary income¥80 million+9.5%
Net income¥-11 million-120.0%
Operating profit margin5.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,891 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
4,560〜4,660
Operating profit
397〜447
Ordinary income
356〜401
Net income for the current fiscal year
246〜275
Earnings per share
27.14〜30.33
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Sales brokerage fees1,593
Kimono and traditional Japanese apparel sales311
Sewing and processing345
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Advertising expenses383
Venue costs, etc.55
Extraordinary loss
Total58
Fraud losses50
Impairment loss8
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Improvement in employment and income conditions, expansion of inbound demand, persistently high resource prices and inflation, and uncertainty in the international situation. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
New initiatives
  • The founder's return to management and organizational reforms centered on the sales front line
  • New educational programs, "Wasouka Academy" and "Kimono Ittou Juku"
  • Launch of "Wasou LAB," responsible for advertising, creative development and brand strategy
  • Introduction of the "Special Stylist" initiative at Yuyukai and En no Kai
  • Establishment of the "Wasouka PRIZE" at the Kimono Brilliants national competition
  • Full-scale rollout of the "A Generation Class" in the autumn free kimono-dressing classes
  • Organizational reforms under the group slogan "ONE Nippon Wasou"
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Kimono dressing professionals6,200 participants
  • Graduates of free kimono-dressing classes225,000 Over people
  • Participants in the Kimono Brilliants national competition1,300 Over people
    Year on year against the same period last yearHighest ever
  • Yuyukai and En no Kai attendees2,500 people
  • Schools covered by on-site yukata-dressing classes15 schools
  • Students participating in on-site yukata-dressing classes1,700 people
Market Size / Share
The materials state that the market is trending smaller, but do not disclose figures
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end16 locations nationwide
Number of employees
Number of Employees105 people
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥14
Breakdown
First quarter3
Second quarter3
Third quarter3
Fourth quarter5
Payout ratio
42.8% (fiscal year ended December 2024), 62.7% (fiscal year ended December 2025). Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026: not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit¥120 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥2,249 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥117 million (YoY +18.1%)
Ordinary income¥80 million (YoY +9.5%)
Net income¥-11 million (YoY -120.0%)
Operating profit margin5.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,891 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,560〜4,660 / Operating profit 397〜447 / Ordinary income 356〜401 / Net income for the current fiscal year 246〜275 / Earnings per share 27.14〜30.33
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Sales brokerage fees 1,593 / Kimono and traditional Japanese apparel sales 311 / Sewing and processing 345 / Selling, general and administrative expenses Advertising expenses 383 / Venue costs, etc. 55 / Extraordinary loss Total 58 / Fraud losses 50 / Impairment loss 8
Key KPIsKimono dressing professionals 6,200 participants, Graduates of free kimono-dressing classes 225,000 Over people, Participants in the Kimono Brilliants national competition 1,300 Over people, Yuyukai and En no Kai attendees 2,500 people, Schools covered by on-site yukata-dressing classes 15 schools, Students participating in on-site yukata-dressing classes 1,700 people
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 16 locations nationwide / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 105 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookImprovement in employment and income conditions, expansion of inbound demand, persistently high resource prices and inflation, and uncertainty in the international situation. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥14 / Breakdown First quarter 3 / Second quarter 3 / Third quarter 3 / Fourth quarter 5
Payout ratio42.8% (fiscal year ended December 2024), 62.7% (fiscal year ended December 2025). Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026: not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit ¥120 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareThe materials state that the market is trending smaller, but do not disclose figures
New initiativesThe founder's return to management and organizational reforms centered on the sales front line, New educational programs, "Wasouka Academy" and "Kimono Ittou Juku", Launch of "Wasou LAB," responsible for advertising, creative development and brand strategy, Introduction of the "Special Stylist" initiative at Yuyukai and En no Kai, Establishment of the "Wasouka PRIZE" at the Kimono Brilliants national competition, Full-scale rollout of the "A Generation Class" in the autumn free kimono-dressing classes, Organizational reforms under the group slogan "ONE Nippon Wasou"
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increases in revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were attributed to solid transaction value at events for existing customers, growth in the number of new classroom participants, and strengthened advertising and promotional activities. The net loss was attributed to extraordinary losses recorded in connection with the response to the funds outflow incident and the withdrawal from the internet retail business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | NIHONWASOU HOLDINGS,INC. (2499) timely disclosure | Komori