Komori
Earnings2498Oriental Consultants Holdings Company LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

FY2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended September 2024, firm domestic and overseas orders drove increases in revenue and operating income, while ordinary income and net income declined due to foreign exchange losses and other factors. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher revenue and profits and annual dividends of ¥200 per share.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.1
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年10月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales86,282¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 99.2%
Operating profit4,664¥ millionYear on year +20.1%Progress 99.2%
Ordinary income4,022¥ millionYear on year -5.5%Progress 89.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,597¥ millionYear on year -8.3%Progress 89.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share428.24円
Operating Margin5.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,195¥ million
of which net assets 24,486 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.4%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,813
Investment-2,187
Financials+337
Net change+963

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,663 million
Segment revenueInfrastructure and Management Services Business ¥70,480 million (YoY +8.1%), Environmental Management Business ¥14,079 million (YoY +23.1%), Other businesses ¥2,710 million (YoY +12.1%)
Segment profitInfrastructure and Management Services Business ¥3,846 million (YoY +13.5%), Environmental Management Business ¥606 million (YoY +130.4%), Other businesses ¥149 million (YoY -0.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥87,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥4,700 million (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,500 million (YoY +11.9%)
Net income¥2,900 million (YoY +11.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175 per share → ¥200 per share(+14.3%)
Payout ratio41.5%
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向40%程度を目安
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内市場、海外市場とも堅調に推移し、売上高・営業利益が増加した。為替相場の変動により為替差損541百万円を計上したため、経常利益は減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Oriental Consultants Thailand / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥50,399 thousand, ¥149,999 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥76,364 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,399 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥149,999 thousand, Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥77,225 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥916,668 thousand
Orders received and order backlog受注高89031百万円(国内58359百万円、海外30672百万円)、受注残高はNot disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,155,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End142,726 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年10月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥86,282 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥4,664 million (YoY +20.1%)
Ordinary income¥4,022 million (YoY -5.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,597 million (YoY -8.3%)
Net income per share428.24円
Operating Margin5.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.4% / End of previous period 35.3%
Total assets¥65,195 million
Net assets¥24,486 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,813 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,187 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥337 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,663 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥87,000 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥4,700 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million (YoY +11.9%) / Net income ¥2,900 million (YoY +11.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175 per share → ¥200 per share(+14.3%)
Payout ratio41.5%
Shareholder Return Policy配当性向40%程度を目安
Segment revenueInfrastructure and Management Services Business ¥70,480 million (YoY +8.1%), Environmental Management Business ¥14,079 million (YoY +23.1%), Other businesses ¥2,710 million (YoY +12.1%)
Segment profitInfrastructure and Management Services Business ¥3,846 million (YoY +13.5%), Environmental Management Business ¥606 million (YoY +130.4%), Other businesses ¥149 million (YoY -0.7%)
Orders received and order backlog受注高89031百万円(国内58359百万円、海外30672百万円)、受注残高はNot disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥916,668 thousand
Impairment loss¥50,399 thousand, ¥149,999 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥76,364 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,399 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥149,999 thousand, Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥77,225 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Oriental Consultants Thailand / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,155,220 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End142,726 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内市場、海外市場とも堅調に推移し、売上高・営業利益が増加した。為替相場の変動により為替差損541百万円を計上したため、経常利益は減少した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内市場では公共工事の執行により防災・減災関連業務や道路・河川・港湾等の維持管理業務の受注環境が堅調で、海外市場でもインフラ整備需要が旺盛だったため、売上高と営業利益が増加した。一方、為替相場の変動により為替差損541百万円を計上したため、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oriental Consultants Holdings Company Limited (2498) timely disclosure | Komori