Komori
Earnings2498Oriental Consultants Holdings Company LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

FY2024 Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended March 2024, revenue increased 10.7% year on year, while operating income fell 16.2% and ordinary income and net income also declined slightly. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.2
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年10月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,668¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 57.8%
Operating profit3,091¥ millionYear on year -16.2%Progress 75.4%
Ordinary income3,254¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 81.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,229¥ millionYear on year -1.5%Progress 85.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥366.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets79,955¥ million
of which net assets 24,229 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.2%vs. prior year-end -5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-6,091,727
Investment-1,309,978
Financials+12,208,185
Net change+4,806,480

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,860,437 thousand
Segment revenue
Infrastructure Management Services37,198,74581.5%
Environmental Management7,471,22216.4%
Other998,2982.2%
Segment profit
Infrastructure Management Services2,544,20084.4%
Environmental Management332,32811.0%
Other136,3124.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥79,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥4,100 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥4,000 million (YoY -6.1%)
Net income¥2,600 million (YoY -8.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内市場・海外市場とも堅調に推移し売上高は増加しましたが、重点化事業等への投資費用が先行したこと、前第2四半期連結累計期間に高利益率の案件の売上が集中したことにより営業利益が減少しました。海外受注高の減少は、前年同期に大型鉄道案件を受注した反動によるものです。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Oriental Consultants Thailand / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥76,364 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,399 thousand, Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥31,375 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥408,353 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 395億4百万円 / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,155,220株
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,204株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年10月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥45,668 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥3,091 million (YoY -16.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,254 million (YoY -1.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,229 million (YoY -1.5%)
Net income per share¥366.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.2 / End of previous period 35.3
Total assets¥79,955 million
Net assets¥24,229 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-6,091,727 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,309,978 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥12,208,185 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,860,437 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥79,000 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥4,100 million (YoY +5.6%) / Ordinary income ¥4,000 million (YoY -6.1%) / Net income ¥2,600 million (YoY -8.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Infrastructure Management Services / Net Sales ¥37,198,745 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 7.7, Segment Environmental Management / Net Sales ¥7,471,222 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 27.1, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥998,298 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 17.9
Segment profitSegment Infrastructure Management Services / Segment profit ¥2,544,200 thousand / Year-on-year (%) -21.5, Segment Environmental Management / Segment profit ¥332,328 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 78.9, Segment Other / Segment profit ¥136,312 thousand / Year-on-year (%) -12.6
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 395億4百万円 / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥408,353 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥76,364 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,399 thousand, Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥31,375 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Oriental Consultants Thailand / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,155,220株
Treasury Shares at Period-End63,204株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内市場・海外市場とも堅調に推移し売上高は増加しましたが、重点化事業等への投資費用が先行したこと、前第2四半期連結累計期間に高利益率の案件の売上が集中したことにより営業利益が減少しました。海外受注高の減少は、前年同期に大型鉄道案件を受注した反動によるものです。
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内・海外市場は堅調に推移したものの、重点化事業等への投資費用が先行したこと、前第2四半期連結累計期間に高利益率の案件の売上が集中したことにより、営業利益が減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2024 Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oriental Consultants Holdings Company Limited (2498) timely disclosure | Komori