Komori
Earnings2497UNITED,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue fell 26.4% due mainly to a decline in the volume of shares in investee companies sold, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all moved from the black into the red. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to decline due to a narrower scope of consolidation, while operating income is projected to return to profitability at ¥0–200 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,863¥ millionYear on year -26.4%Progress 108.1%
Operating profit-1,221¥ million
Ordinary income-1,268¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,559¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥41.33
Operating Margin△13.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,048¥ million
of which net assets 17,764 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.5%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-3,977
Investment-109
Financials-2,561
Net change-6,647

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,963 million
Segment revenueInvestment Business ¥399.51 million (YoY -92.0%), Education Business ¥3,689.51 million (YoY +107.2%), Talent-Matching Business ¥796.55 million (YoY +20.3%), Ad Tech and Content Business ¥3,997.56 million (YoY -13.5%)
Segment profitInvestment Business ¥-186.12 million, Education Business ¥-164.65 million, Talent-Matching Business ¥-39.33 million, Ad Tech and Content Business ¥132.55 million (YoY -59.1%)
Regional sales¥8,533.15 million, ¥320.37 million, ¥0.43 million, ¥9.12 million, ¥0 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales7,800~8,200
Operating profit0~200
Ordinary income0~100
Profit attributable to owners of the parent0~50
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48.00 → ¥22.00(△54.2%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2025 127.3 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Investment Business reported lower revenue and earnings due mainly to the impact of a year-on-year decline in the volume of shares in investee companies sold. The factors affecting changes in earnings were the consolidation of 株式会社ベストコ as a subsidiary in the Education Business, expansion of the recruitment business and designer-focused matching business in the Human Resources Matching Business, and the loss of several large projects for フォッグ㈱'s online lottery business in the Ad Tech and Content Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ブリューアス
Material subsequent eventsOn 21 April 2026, 967 shares of フォッグ㈱ were transferred and a third-party allotment of new shares was conducted, resulting in an ownership ratio of 43.51%. フォッグ㈱ was therefore excluded from the scope of consolidation and classified as an equity-method affiliate. The sale price has not been disclosed, and the gain or loss on the sale is being calculated.
Impairment loss¥10,093 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥92,861 thousand, Other ¥728 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥10,093 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥4,226 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥79,765 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥58,792 thousand, Other ¥747 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥211,562 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End40,412,690
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,971,488
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,863 million (YoY -26.4%)
Operating profit¥-1,221 million
Ordinary income¥-1,268 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,559 million
Net income per share△¥41.33
Operating Margin△13.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.5 / End of previous period 84.7
Total assets¥20,048 million
Net assets¥17,764 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-3,977 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-109 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,561 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,963 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 7,800~8,200 / Operating profit 0~200 / Ordinary income 0~100 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 0~50
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48.00 → ¥22.00(△54.2%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2025 127.3 %
Segment revenueInvestment Business ¥399.51 million (YoY -92.0%), Education Business ¥3,689.51 million (YoY +107.2%), Talent-Matching Business ¥796.55 million (YoY +20.3%), Ad Tech and Content Business ¥3,997.56 million (YoY -13.5%)
Segment profitInvestment Business ¥-186.12 million, Education Business ¥-164.65 million, Talent-Matching Business ¥-39.33 million, Ad Tech and Content Business ¥132.55 million (YoY -59.1%)
Regional sales¥8,533.15 million, ¥320.37 million, ¥0.43 million, ¥9.12 million, ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥211,562 thousand
Impairment loss¥10,093 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥92,861 thousand, Other ¥728 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥10,093 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥4,226 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥79,765 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥58,792 thousand, Other ¥747 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ブリューアス
Material subsequent eventsOn 21 April 2026, 967 shares of フォッグ㈱ were transferred and a third-party allotment of new shares was conducted, resulting in an ownership ratio of 43.51%. フォッグ㈱ was therefore excluded from the scope of consolidation and classified as an equity-method affiliate. The sale price has not been disclosed, and the gain or loss on the sale is being calculated.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End40,412,690
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,971,488
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Investment Business reported lower revenue and earnings due mainly to the impact of a year-on-year decline in the volume of shares in investee companies sold. The factors affecting changes in earnings were the consolidation of 株式会社ベストコ as a subsidiary in the Education Business, expansion of the recruitment business and designer-focused matching business in the Human Resources Matching Business, and the loss of several large projects for フォッグ㈱'s online lottery business in the Ad Tech and Content Business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor behind the decline in revenue was a year-on-year decrease in the volume of shares in investee companies sold. Revenue is expected to decline in the following fiscal year due to the exclusion of フォッグ㈱ from consolidation and the transfer of the IT education business, while profit is expected to increase as loss-making businesses are removed from the scope of consolidation and core and growth businesses generate higher earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | UNITED,Inc. (2497) timely disclosure | Komori