Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2492Infomart CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 13.9% year on year and operating profit increased 76.5%. Revenue growth absorbed increases in the cost of sales and SG&A expenses, and the operating margin also improved.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
445
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,903 million+13.9%
Operating profit¥1,025 million+76.5%
Ordinary income¥951 million+64.4%
Net income¥610 million+99.6%
Gross Profit Margin74.9 %
Operating profit margin20.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,645 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥4,903 million; operating profit: ¥1,025 million; ordinary profit: ¥951 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter: ¥610 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥21,348 million
Cost of sales
¥5,273 million
Gross profit
¥16,075 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥11,075 million
Operating profit
¥5,000 million
Ordinary income
¥4,835 million
Net income
¥3,097 million
EBITDA
¥6,985 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.0%
Cost of sales23.4%
Gross profit22.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses23.9%
Operating profit20.5%
Ordinary income19.7%
Net income19.7%
EBITDA21.5%
By segment
FOOD revenue23.2%
ES revenue22.6%
FOOD operating profit22.2%
ES operating profit12.0%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • FOOD revenue¥350 million
  • ES revenue¥248 million
  • Data center costs¥73 million
  • Software amortization¥-7 million
  • Fees and other expenses¥-52 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-42 million
  • Selling and Marketing Expenses¥14 million
  • Payment commissions¥-101 million
  • Goodwill amortization¥174 million
  • Other regions¥-53 million
New initiatives
The materials include an item explaining an investment partnership, but the specific details of the initiative are not disclosed
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of companies using the B2B platform127 10,000 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.5%
  • Recurring revenue ratio96.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.7pt
  • FOOD business transaction value¥738,489 million
  • Number of buyer companies using the FOOD business83,880 companies
  • Number of stores in the FOOD business4,358 Location
  • Number of seller companies using the FOOD business48,608 companies
  • Number of wholesale companies placing orders through the FOOD business1,639 companies
  • Number of paying companies using the ES business15,373 companies
  • Number of companies using the ES business1,266 Thousands of companies
Segment results
  • BtoB-PF FOOD
    Net Sales¥3,051 million (YoY +8.9%)
    Operating profit¥923 million (YoY +47.5%)
  • BtoB-PF ES
    Net Sales¥1,852 million (YoY +23.3%)
    Operating profit¥101 million
Market Size / Share
3.68 million Japanese companies
Percentage of companies using the serviceApproximately 35% of domestic companies
Number of stores and locations
Number of stores4,358 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees884 people
Change during the periodIncreased from the previous fourth quarter
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,903 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥1,025 million (YoY +76.5%)
Ordinary income¥951 million (YoY +64.4%)
Net income¥610 million (YoY +99.6%)
Gross Profit Margin74.9 %
Operating profit margin20.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,645 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥4,903 million; operating profit: ¥1,025 million; ordinary profit: ¥951 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter: ¥610 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,348 million / Cost of sales ¥5,273 million / Gross profit ¥16,075 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11,075 million / Operating profit ¥5,000 million / Ordinary income ¥4,835 million / Net income ¥3,097 million / EBITDA ¥6,985 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.0% / Cost of sales 23.4% / Gross profit 22.8% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 23.9% / Operating profit 20.5% / Ordinary income 19.7% / Net income 19.7% / EBITDA 21.5% / By segment FOOD revenue 23.2% / ES revenue 22.6% / FOOD operating profit 22.2% / ES operating profit 12.0%
Segment resultsSegment BtoB-PF FOOD / Net Sales ¥3,051 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥923 million (YoY +47.5%), Segment BtoB-PF ES / Net Sales ¥1,852 million (YoY +23.3%) / Operating profit ¥101 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors FOOD revenue / Amount ¥350 million, Factors ES revenue / Amount ¥248 million, Factors Data center costs / Amount ¥73 million, Factors Software amortization / Amount ¥-7 million, Factors Fees and other expenses / Amount ¥-52 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-42 million, Factors Selling and Marketing Expenses / Amount ¥14 million, Factors Payment commissions / Amount ¥-101 million, Factors Goodwill amortization / Amount ¥174 million, Factors Other regions / Amount ¥-53 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of companies using the B2B platform / Value 127 10,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 8.5 10,000 companies, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 96.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.7pt, Indicator name FOOD business transaction value / Value ¥738,489 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of buyer companies using the FOOD business / Value 83,880 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of stores in the FOOD business / Value 4,358 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of seller companies using the FOOD business / Value 48,608 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of wholesale companies placing orders through the FOOD business / Value 1,639 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of paying companies using the ES business / Value 15,373 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies using the ES business / Value 1,266 Thousands of companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of stores 4,358 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 884 people / Change during the period Increased from the previous fourth quarter
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 3.68 million Japanese companies / Percentage of companies using the service Approximately 35% of domestic companies
New initiativesThe materials include an item explaining an investment partnership, but the specific details of the initiative are not disclosed
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased, driven primarily by the ES business. In the FOOD business, growth in revenue was supported by the number of new contracts, the number of stores introduced, and expanded usage. In the ES business, revenue growth was supported by expanded adoption by major companies and corporate groups, price revisions, and increased new usage resulting from demand for digitalization. On the profit side, cost-control factors included lower data center costs following the migration to the cloud, lower amortization expenses resulting from the change to capitalizing invoice system development costs as software assets, and lower amortization of goodwill.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Infomart Corporation (2492) timely disclosure | Komori