Komori
Earnings2489Adways Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 4.6% year on year and operating profit increased 126.0%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. Profit from the Agency Business grew particularly strongly.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
126
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,282¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 28.8%
Operating profit536¥ millionYear on year +126.0%Progress 89.3%
Ordinary income601¥ millionYear on year +73.6%Progress 74.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent400¥ millionYear on year +99.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,633¥ million
of which net assets 14,238 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.2%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAd Platform Business ¥1,291,196 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Agency Business ¥1,614,108 thousand (YoY +7.3%), Other ¥376,997 thousand (YoY +16.7%)
Segment profitAd Platform Business ¥477,513 thousand (YoY +5.6%), Agency Business ¥376,209 thousand (YoY +130.6%), Other ¥92,964 thousand (YoY -13.1%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Current fiscal year ¥2,787,217 thousand / Previous period ¥2,664,600 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Overseas expansion / Current fiscal year ¥495,084 thousand / Previous period ¥471,912 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,400 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +101.9%)
Ordinary income¥804 million (YoY +32.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥530 million (YoY +109.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6.42 → ¥6.57
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Advertising demand from financial services companies through JANet and advertising demand from game and manga app advertisers in the Agency Business increased. Operating profit rose due to higher gross profit and restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, while ordinary profit also increased due to equity-method investment income and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 30 April 2026, the Company entered into a share transfer agreement to transfer all shares of its consolidated subsidiaries 愛徳威広告(上海)有限公司 and ADWAYS ASIA HOLDINGS LIMITED to Ureru Net Advertising Group Co.,Ltd., and completed the transfer on 1 May 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,990 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥5,824 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥55,814 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25,250 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, securities analysts, news media and shareholders)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,006,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,923,880
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,282 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥536 million (YoY +126.0%)
Ordinary income¥601 million (YoY +73.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥400 million (YoY +99.9%)
Net income per share¥10.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.2 / End of previous period 60.5
Total assets¥23,633 million
Net assets¥14,238 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,400 million (YoY -6.7%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +101.9%) / Ordinary income ¥804 million (YoY +32.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥530 million (YoY +109.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥6.42 → ¥6.57
Segment revenueAd Platform Business ¥1,291,196 thousand (YoY -1.3%), Agency Business ¥1,614,108 thousand (YoY +7.3%), Other ¥376,997 thousand (YoY +16.7%)
Segment profitAd Platform Business ¥477,513 thousand (YoY +5.6%), Agency Business ¥376,209 thousand (YoY +130.6%), Other ¥92,964 thousand (YoY -13.1%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Current fiscal year ¥2,787,217 thousand / Previous period ¥2,664,600 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Region Overseas expansion / Current fiscal year ¥495,084 thousand / Previous period ¥471,912 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥25,250 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,990 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥5,824 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥55,814 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 30 April 2026, the Company entered into a share transfer agreement to transfer all shares of its consolidated subsidiaries 愛徳威広告(上海)有限公司 and ADWAYS ASIA HOLDINGS LIMITED to Ureru Net Advertising Group Co.,Ltd., and completed the transfer on 1 May 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, securities analysts, news media and shareholders)
Issued Shares at Period-End42,006,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,923,880
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAdvertising demand from financial services companies through JANet and advertising demand from game and manga app advertisers in the Agency Business increased. Operating profit rose due to higher gross profit and restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, while ordinary profit also increased due to equity-method investment income and other items.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to increased advertising demand from financial services companies and for game and manga apps, higher gross profit, restraint in selling, general and administrative expenses, and the recognition of equity-method investment income and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Adways Inc. (2489) timely disclosure | Komori